5 Carey St Bunbury

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Moderate Significance

Moderate Significance

Statement of Significance

House, 5 Carey Street, a single storey timber and iron house has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:

the place is a fine example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture;

the place has landmark qualities and contributes significantly to the streetscape and the community's sense of place.

Physical Description

House, 5 Carey Street is a single storey timber and iron house constructed in the Federation Bungalow style of architecture.

The walls are timber framed and clad with timber weatherboards. The roof is hipped and clad with corrugated iron. Two hipped sections of the roof with a box gutter are located to the rear of the house. A skylight has been added to the roof. The verandah is under a separate corrugated iron bullnose roof supported by timber posts with decorative timber valance and timber balustrade. The verandah extends to the western side of the house.

The symmetrical front façade has a central front door with sidelights flanked on either side by timber framed double hung sash windows. There is a face brick and rendered chimney evident. The house is situated on a sloping block. There is a timber picket fence to the front boundary line which follows the sloping elevation of the block. The land surrounding the house has been subdivided and two storey brick units have been constructed.

History

Carey Street, named in the 1840s for Nicholas Carey who arrived in Western Australia in 1835, is one of Bunbury’s earliest residential streets.

Lots in this area of Carey Street were advertised for sale from 1907 and it is thought that House, 5 Carey Street was built soon after.

The Swensen family owned and occupied House, 5 Carey Street for many years. A Swensen was listed as the owner in 1921, Elizabeth Swensen in 1941 and Alfred Swensen in 1951.

It is believed that the builders were Nilsson and Banting (2001 MHI).

High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining.