Grass Patch Store

Shire of Esperance

Esperance

Municipal Inventory Adopted 23 Jul 1996

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Apr 2021 Some/Moderate significance

Some/Moderate significance

Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the item. Desired Management Outcome: Include in Heritage List. Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible.

Physical Description

Half the building was the original shop. The other half was the living quarters, consisting of a drawing room with fireplace), main bed room (with fireplace), back verandah (enclosed), kitchen and maids room. North of the shop room a corrugated iron section was used as a store and at times as extra bedrooms. A bull nosed verandah with curved wooden support timbers runs along the eastern side of building.

History

The shop was originally run by Mary Therese (Totty) Thompson and her elderly sick husband George. The Thompsons were the first private owners of The Grass Patch Farm (1st farm in the WA Mallee). The shop carried not only the basic necessities of life, but every other commodity needed on a farm eg swingle trees, chains and harness for the horses.

The Thompsons (like their relatives the Daws) carried many of the Mallee Settlers through the Depression to the tune of many thousands of dollars. It was to this Post Office that the telegram announcing "The Mallee's First V C" Tom Starcevich came. It was also the Post Master's duty to deliver the unpleasant news of POW's and the Smith boys' demise.

Integrity: Outside walls are okay, inside vandalised but redeemable.

Poor- but has great possibilities.