Busselton War Memorial

Lot 229 Peel Tce Busselton

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 28 Feb 2020

Category 4

These places are owned by the City and should be conserved, but special action is not required because the sites are mainly of historic and social value without built features. Some of the sites in this category are largely natural features and simply need to be managed in the ordinary sense of maintenance. Conservation actions may be limited to interpretation and/or site signage.

Statewide War Memorial Survey Completed 01 May 1996

Values

• The place commemorates the conflicts of World War I, World War II, the Korean War and the Vietnam War.
• The memorial is recognised as an important local landmark, and contributes significantly to the local community’s sense of place.
• The place is one of the oldest regional WWI war memorials in Western Australia.
• The place was sculpted by prominent sculptor Pietro Porcelli.

Physical Description

The obelisk memorial, constructed of Donnybrook sandstone and limestone, stands at 1500mm high and 600mm wide on each of its four sides. The memorial is situated in a landscaped garden, at the end of a paved pathway. Constructed in 1919 to commemorate those who served in World War I, the grey granite tablet is inscribed with the names of 180 soldiers. Additional bronze plaques have since been added to mark those who fought in World War II (added 1951, 33 names), the Korean War and the Vietnam War. A low wall plinth just south of the main memorial contains ashes of soldiers.

History

Busselton War Memorial was originally erected to commemorate those from the Busselton and Sussex Roads Board District who served in World War I. Pietro Porcelli was the sculptor of the monument which cost £140 with concrete foundation and lettering extra. Discussions were had about erecting the Busselton Soldier’s Memorial (Busselton War Memorial) in January 1919, but it was not finished until December 1919. The Soldiers’ Memorial (Busselton War Memorial) was unveiled on the 6th January 1920 by General Birdwood.

The memorial is situated in Victoria Square in a landscaped garden with a paved pathway. Grey granite tablets are inscribed with red painted carved letters with the names of the 180 local men, 34 whom were killed in action, who served in World War I. A bronze plaque containing the names of 31 servicemen from Busselton who lost their lives in World War II was attached to the World War I memorial and unveiled by the State President of the Returned Servicemen’s League on the 12th August 1951. A plaque commemorating a soldier who died in Vietnam was added at a later date. In the years following the end of World War I in 1918, many West Australian local councils decided to commemorate their soldiers by erecting war memorials in their communities. Porcelli is known to have been responsible for at least 12 war memorials including the Busselton War Memorial.

Italian born Pietro Porcelli settled in Fremantle with his father in 1898, after living between Italy and Australia’s Eastern States since 1880. Porcelli had studied art in Sydney at the New South Wales Academy of Arts and the Mechanics’ School of Arts as well as in Naples where he obtained the Diploma of the Royal academy of Naples. In Western Australia, Porcelli was a successful artist and sculptor, responsible for several statues and memorials. His most well-known work includes the Bust of Sir John Forrest (1898) that sits in the main entrance of Parliament House, the Marmion Memorial (1902) of 'Proclamation Tree and Marmion Memorial' in Fremantle, the Alexander Forrest Statue (1903) in Perth, and C Y O’Connor Memorial (1911) in Fremantle.

Busselton War Memorial continues to be used for ANZAC ceremonies and also became the focal point to mark Remembrance Day of the 100th anniversary of the armistice on 11th November 1918. The local Busselton RSL recognise that Remembrance Day is very significant, not just for veterans but the whole community.

In 2020 the Busselton RSL celebrated the Busselton War Memorial’s 100th anniversary.

The place is in good condition.