House, 89 Stirling Hwy, North Fremantle

89 Stirling Hwy North Fremantle

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 29 Nov 2019

22385 North Fremantle Precinct

Statement of Significance

House, 89 Stirling Highway, is a typical rendered masonry and iron single storey cottage dating from 1925-26. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical building stock located within the residential areas of North Fremantle. Historically significant as a representation of typical workers' houses in the North Fremantle area. The place is a simple example of the Inter War Californian Bungalow style of architecture.

Physical Description

House, 89 Stirling Highway, is a single storey rendered limestone and iron cottage with asymmetrical facade constructed in 1925-26. Walls are rendered limestone. Roof is gabled corrugated iron with a wide gable over the projecting front porch. Simple vertical timber detailing ornaments the gable. Front porch roof is supported by pairs of timber posts on rendered masonry half piers. There is a solid rendered masonry balustrade. There is a limestone wall and timber picket fence to the front boundary line.

History

The portion of Stirling Highway to the north of Queen Victoria Street was originally part of Perth Road. The area developed with mixed residential, commercial and industrial uses from the 1860s following the construction of the North Fremantle Traffic Bridge and the upgrading of Perth Road by convicts. The portion of Stirling Highway that runs between the Swan River and the junction with Queen Victoria Street was formerly called Bruce Street. It was named after Colonel Bruce, head of the Pensioner Guards. In the early days of North Fremantle’s development, the favoured residential area for settlement was slightly west of the North Fremantle oval and named ‘Brucetown’.

Settlement of North Fremantle began in earnest in the late 1890s and Bruce Street was characterised by a mix of building types. On the southern side of the street between Queen Victoria Street (formerly Perth Road) and Tydeman Road (formerly Pensioner Road and then John Street), the buildings were predominantly residential. Industrial use was more common on the northern side.

Stirling Bridge was constructed across the Swan River at the end of Bruce Street in 1974. As Bruce Street was now the major arterial link between the bridge and Stirling Highway, the street was widened and renamed as an extension of Stirling Highway.

In recent years, new high-density residential development of the areas adjacent to the river on either side of Stirling Highway has seen a significant change in the mix of buildings in the southern section of Stirling Highway. In 2004, the street continues to have a mix of residential, retail and industrial land use.

House, 89 Stirling Highway was constructed in 1925/26 and was one of several rental properties held in the area by E.M. Cameron. The brick and stone house replaced an earlier brick residence. Mr Cameron retained title to the property until his death c. 1960, after which time it was held by the Perpetual Trustees before being purchased by Arthur Caple. The place has had a number of owners since that time.

A 1939 diagram shows House 89 Stirling Highway was being a brick house with a half length front verandah and no rear verandah or enclosure. There was a single large outbuilding in the back yard.

This place was included in the 'North Fremantle Heritage Study' (1994) as a place contributing to the development and heritage of North Fremantle. It was also included in the list of heritage places in the City of Fremantle identified by the Fremantle Society (1979/80) - BROWN -significant for making a positive contribution to the built environment of Fremantle.

Integrity/Authenticity

High degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability, restored).
High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining.

Inter-War California Bungalow