Smirk Cottage

City of Kwinana

Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 May 1998 A

A

Register of the National Estate Nominated 09 Aug 1988

Register of the National Estate Registered 27 Oct 1998

Statement of Significance

Aesthetic Value: The place has aesthetic value as a modest but attractive cottage characterised by its simple form, limestone rubble walls with
contrasting brick quoining, and its timber-framed verandahs
across two elevations.

Historic Value: This place is associated with a number of early pioneers of the
district including Thomas and Eliza Smirk, who first purchased
the land, and their son William, who built the cottage and lived
there with his family. The place is historically significant as one of the earliest land
grants in the area, and combines with other remaining homes
such as Key Cottage, Lealholm, Paradise Cottage and Pines
Cottage to form a precinct that represents the early settlement of
the East Rockingham district.

Social Value The place is among a number of significant sites in the area
which provide the district with a sense of history and
permanence. This is also evidenced by the ongoing efforts of
community volunteers to retain and restore the building.

Representativeness: The design of the building, which began with only two rooms and was later expanded, represents the tradition of expanding
cottages into more substantial farmhouses suited to the size of
the family and their farming operations.

Level of significance: Exceptional

Physical Description

Smirk Cottage comprises a single-storey limestone cottage, set within attractive landscaped grounds that incorporate a range of other small structures, as well as numerous mature trees and a cottage garden. The building is oriented south to face the lower lying swamp area and bushland to the south, although the north elevation (facing Beacham Crescent) acts as the main visitor entry and is adorned with an early painted sign reading “T.S. ‘Tom’ Smirk”. Note that this sign was recently attached to the cottage, having belonged to the recently departed Tom Smirk of Baldivis Road. It is therefore somewhat out of place on this cottage.
The building has a simple, rectilinear form, with a hipped corrugated iron roof and timberframed verandahs on both the north and south elevations. The south verandah is raised
approximately 600mm above ground level, with rendered masonry steps providing access to the timber floor, which has limestone foundations. The verandah has simple square posts supporting a separate low-pitched skillion roof, and timber balustrades to each of its sides.
The northern (rear) verandah is incorporated under the main roof, and has similar posts and balustrades, although a retaining wall along its northern edge has the verandah floor set approximately 400mm below the ground level of the adjoining garden.
The cottage has rubble limestone walls, with cream-coloured pointing concealing most of the stonework itself and brick quoining surrounding some of the door and window openings.
Brick is also used in the tall masonry chimneys, located at the east and west ends of the building. Several additions to the original fabric are evident, the first stage is delineated by the areas with brick quoining and reveal linings. The lean-to addition on the northeast corner of the building is most likely an early section of the fabric.
The interior of the cottage, which has been furnished to represent the typical layout and appearance of a settler’s cottage, is quite intact, with rendered and painted masonry walls, timber lined ceilings and timber joinery, including timber floor boards, skirtings and architraves.

History

Thomas Smirk arrived in the Colony in 1851 as a convict aboard the Mermaid. Within approximately 3 months he received his ticket-of-leave and was eventually pardoned in 1853.
Smirk first worked in John Hardy’s vineyard on the Swan River at Maylands until he married Eliza Hymus in 1855. Thomas and Eliza set up home at Wheatfield Cottage, where they had fourteen children. Their eighth child, William remained at Wheatfield Cottage until 1902, when he married Johanna Kavanagh and moved into the home he had built on Lot 617, one of numerous landholdings that were originally purchased by Thomas Smirk in 1895. The first stage of the cottage was built c.1902-1905 and comprised two rooms. It was located near the site of an earlier building built by Thomas Smirk c.1855. The date of subsequent additions is unknown.
In the 1950s, with the development of the residential suburbs of Medina and Calista, Smirk’s original holding was partly resumed, with the cottage surviving. It was used as a residence by a former council works foreman until the Kwinana Town Council decided to demolish it in 1985. This decision was overturned following considerable community campaigning and the building was restored in 1991 by the Kwinana Heritage Group, who continue to occupy the building and use it as a local history museum.

Thomas Smirk Architect 1902 -

Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Cottage