Balloons Bunbury silho Freo Rail station Govt house Marvel Bar Rotto Swan building
inHerit Logo

Princess Chambers

Print this record

Author

City of Fremantle

Place Number

00952
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

21-27 Market St Fremantle

Location Details

Associated with 953 - PRINCESS THEATRE (FMR)

Other Name(s)

Biddles Building

Local Government

Fremantle

Region

Metropolitan

Construction Date

1899 to 0

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
Town Planning Scheme YES 08 Mar 2007

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1B

Level 1B

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of exceptional cultural heritage significance in its own right within the context of Fremantle and its conservation is required. It is recommended that this place be considered for entry in the Heritage Council of Western Australia's Register of Heritage Places.

Classified by the National Trust Classified 28 Oct 1974 NA

NA

Register of the National Estate Permanent 21 Mar 1978 NA

NA

Statement of Significance

The place is a modest example of a commercial building dating from the first decades of the twentieth century that forms part of a group of similar places and makes a contribution to the streetscape of the Old Port City of Fremantle. The place is a fine example of a Federation Free Classical style building, with elaborate stucco decoration above the ground floor level, that makes a significant contribution to the streetscape. The place is a significant landmark in the Old Port City of Fremantle. The place is of social significance as evidenced by its classification by the National Trust. Original shopfronts, where they remain, are significant.

Physical Description

Three storey painted brick building with bracketed and balustraded parapet and a zero setback from the pavement. The building has four bays divided by engaged pilasters extending through the parapet. The ground floor has an awning (probably not original) with pressed metal lining intact, number 25 has a recessed shop front. The first floor has arched windows with decorative stucco sills; decorative stucco is also featured below the parapet.

A Heritage Assessment was prepared in March 2010 by Heritage and Conservation Professionals for a DA submission to Council (DA0689/09) for minor internal alterations and a rear courtyard.

History

Designed by Edwin Summerhayes for Capt Frank Biddles, and built in 1899. Biddles was a pastoralist, master pearler and land landowner.
Currently (2002), various retail outlets.

A Heritage Assessment was prepared in March 2010 by Heritage and Conservation Professionals for a DA submission to Council (DA0689/09) for minor internal alterations and a rear courtyard.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent partially clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability).
High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining.
(These statements based on street survey only).

Condition

Condition assessed as fair to good (assessed from streetscape survey only).

Associations

Name Association Type Date From Date To
Capt F Biddles 8094 Original Owner - -
Edwin Summerhayes 8095 Architect - -

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Other COMMERCIAL Office or Administration Bldg
Present COMMERCIAL Shopping Complex
Original COMMERCIAL Office or Administration Bldg

Architectural Styles

Style
Federation Free Classical

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Roof METAL Corrugated Iron
Wall BRICK Common Brick
Wall BRICK Painted Brick
Wall BRICK Pointed Brick

Historic Themes

General Specific
PEOPLE Famous & infamous people
OCCUPATIONS Commercial & service industries

Creation Date

30 May 1989

Viewing Status

Approved

Last Update

20 May 2013

Disclaimer

This data is provided by the City of Fremantle. While every care is taken to ensure the accuracy of this data, the City of Fremantle makes no representations or warranties about its accuracy, reliability, completeness or suitability for any particular purpose and disclaims all responsibility and all liability (including without limitation, liability in negligence) for all expenses, losses, damages (including indirect or consequential damage) and costs which you might incur as a result of the data being inaccurate or incomplete in any way and for any reason. Under no circumstances should this data be used to carry out any work without first contacting the City of Fremantle for the appropriate confirmation and approval.