Colonial Tavern & Stables, Northam

Shire of Northam

Northam

State Register Registered 11 Aug 2009 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Feb 1998

Register of the National Estate Permanent 28 Sep 1982

Statement of Significance

Colonial Tavern is aesthetically significant as a good example of Federation Filigree architecture. It has social significance, being an important social centre for West Northam. The stable building is historically significant as one of the few remaining stable facilities linked to hotel accommodation in Western Australia.

Physical Description

Set in a prominent position on a corner block, the Colonial Tavern is an imposing 2-storey red brick building. The parapet of the building is ornate, incorporating classical motifs. The facade is symmetrical with the truncated corner entry being the central focus. The brickwork is painted up to window height at the ground level. The original timber verandah features timber posts with ornamental brackets, supporting a balcony with timber balcony railing and a decorative timber frieze.
The brick stables building has a two-storey central section with a hipped roof, and single storey wings on either side, each with low pitched corrugated iron roofs.

History

The hotel, which started as McCarthy's Hotel, was the eighth and last hotel opened in Northam in the 1900s. It competed with the Grand Hotel as the railway workers hotel. It became the Club Hotel in 1910. The stables behind the hotel were important as the hotel had its own horse cab which would meet the passenger trains at the old Northam station in the 1920s. Later the named changed to the Colonial Hotel.

Notes: Colonial Tavern & Stables, Northam, a two-storey brick and corrugated iron
building constructed in 1907 in the Federation Filigree style, with outbuildings
comprising former stables and latrines, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:

the place is a fine representative example of Federation Filigree architecture in a rural town, features of which are the double-storey verandahs and the aesthetic qualities of the fit-out;

the place was constructed in 1906 to take advantage of passengers using the eastern railway line and the population that developed around west Northam station following the major expansion of this station in 1897;

the Stables have the potential to reveal archaeological evidence pertinent to

the Stables are a rare, largely intact and particularly fine example of their type associated with a Hotel, and indicative of a way of life no longer practiced.

Integrity: Moderate to high
Authenticity: Moderate to high