Railway Tank and Dam

Shire of Northampton

Ajana Back Rd Ajana

Northampton

Statewide Lge Timber Str Survey Completed 11 Dec 1998

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 Apr 1996 Category 3

Category 3

SIGNIFICANT AT LOCAL LEVEL Retain and conserve if possible; endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through provisions in the Town Planning Scheme with encouragement to the owner to conserve the place. Photographically record the place prior to any redevelopment.

Statement of Significance

The railway tank and dam have important historic, social and scientific significance as remnants of the
State's disappearing railway heritage.

Physical Description

The large dam is on one side of the road and the tank, on a stand, on the opposite side alongside the route of the
original railway line. In order to reduce evaporation, the dam is covered with a CGI roof and the side walls are also
enclosed with CGI. The type of support and roof construction over the dam is unknown as it was not possible to
gain access through the high fence surrounding it. The covered CGI tank is supported on a large stand
constructed of tall bush poles, cross braced and with a platform made of sleepers.

History

Originally built as a watering point for the Northampton - Ajana railway extension which was constructed between
1911-13. The tank especially, and the dam less so, were common sights on railway lines in order to supply the
essential water for steam engines. The line was closed in 1957 and since then the dam has provided a local water
supply which is sometimes used to fight bush fires. ( See other railway sites for further details (Site Nos 77 & 134).

Chronology Entries
12/03/1913 The Northampton-Ajana Railway was officially opened.