Kelly House, Kewdale

City of Belmont

10 Ruan Pl Kewdale

Belmont

Heritage List Removed 22 Nov 2016

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Jun 2023 Category 4

Category 4

Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Photographically record prior to major development or demolition. Recognise and interpret the site if possible.

Municipal Inventory Removed 22 Nov 2016 Category 4

Statement of Significance

• The site is of historic value for its association with experimental design and construction methods expressed by builder Kevin Kelly.

History

Kevin Kelly was a carpenter from Victoria Park, Western Australia, who obtained his builders ticket in order to construct a family home in 1966. His daughter, Ms Janice Hill, recalls his ‘inventive mind’ always experimenting with dome shapes, starting with small scale models, and increasing to a small workshop before finally building the family home. The home was an elliptical dome residence constructed of a thin concrete shell supported on brickwork under walls, and brick piers. It has five parabolic arches reminiscent of Roy Ground’s design for The Shine Dome (1959), Canberra
Although superficially similar to commercial designs from the 1960s (e.g. the Binishell), the place is an unusual example of the tradition of the designer owner-builder in Western Australia, demonstrating Kevin Kelly’s aesthetic sensibility and his considerable skills in design and fabrication. The place demonstrated a high level of technical achievement in residential construction.

Subsequent to this residence, Mr Kelly constructed a very similar house at Barragup, near Mandurah.

The place was demolished in 2014.