Agricultural Bank (fmr) and Manager's House (fmr), Merredin

33 Bates St and 1 Hart St Merredin

R&I Bank

Merredin

State Register Registered 20 Jul 2018 Register Entry

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 29 Sep 2017

Statement of Significance

Agricultural Bank (fmr) and Manager's House, Merredin, is significant as a demonstration of the role played by the Agricultural Bank in the development of rural areas in the inter-war period, and the buildings demonstrate the prestigue and status the bank and the maanger was held in by the community.

Physical Description

Agricultural Bank (fmr) and Manager's House, Merredin, comprises a single-storey brick, render and corrugated iron bank created in 1937 in Inter-War Art Deco style from two existing premises, and Manager's House (built 1937) in Inter-War California Bungalow style specifically for the bank manager.

History

The Bank was established in Merredin in 1937 after a period of restructuring at the state Agricultural Bank. The Manager was stationed at the bank and continued to provide financial services until the bank moved premises in 1968.

Agricultural Bank is in good condition, Bank Managers House is in fair to good condition.

Public Works Department (PWD), Bank Managers House 1937 Architect - -