DUPLEX, 11B ARUNDEL STREET

11B Arundel St Fremantle

Statement of Significance

Duplex, 11a-11b Arundel Street is a limestone and iron single storey duplex dating from the late 1890s. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical building stock located within the residential areas of Fremantle. It is historically significant as a representation of typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is a simple example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture.

Physical Description

Duplex, 11A &11B Arundel Street is a single storey, limestone and iron house with an asymmetrical facade designed as simple example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture. The walls are limestone with red brick quoins. The roof is hipped and clad with corrugated iron. The front elevation has a front door and simple double hung sash windows. The verandah has a corrugated iron roof and is supported by chamfered timber posts. There is a renovated section at the front with gable end featuring timber slats and timber windows set against red face brick in sympathy with the original building.

History

There are two possible reasons for the naming of Arundel St. Edward George Fitzalan Howard, First Baron Howard of Glossop, 2nd son of the 13th Duke of Norfolk, was MP for Arundel in England from 1853-1868. Howard St joins Arundel St, both possibly named for him. The Surveyor Charles Wedge was employed by the Municipality in 1875. His wife was Frances Bethia (Fanny), nee Wrighte, and her father was Arundel Wrighte, a pioneer of Box Hill, Victoria.
The following is copied from a 1993 letter from Council to Mr Morley, the then owner:
It is difficult to ascertain the exact date of construction of the above due to the number of buildings on Lots 576/577. The cottages are however, shown on Water Supply and Sewerage plans dated 1897, 1904, 1908 and 1913. So it would appear that they were erected pre 1897.
From a current taxation map and Land Use Survey plan (1984) No.s 11a and 11b are shown on Lot 577. This lot was vacant until 1886 and a year later a two roomed cottage was erected on half of Lot 577. The other portion of the lot was not built upon until after 1892, thereby narrowing the date of construction to between 1887-1897.
On a January 1908 Metropolitan Sewerage plan, the cottages are shown at the rear of No’s 33-37, now No.s 11-19 Arundel Street. Here they appear as brick dwellings with front and back verandahs. The street numbering changed in 1935/36.
It is interesting to note that half of 576 and half of 577 were owned by Captain Edward Bolt from 1887 to 1894. According to a c1970 “Daily News” article and the “Dictionary of Western Australians” volume 4 edited by Rica Erickson, Edward Bolt and his wife Hannah (1850-06/10/1934) arrived in Western Australia aboard the “Chalgrove”. Captain Bolt was at different times Commander of the sailing ships “Annie Macdonald”, “Helena Mena”, “Charlotte Padbury” and the “Tribune”. He sailed to north west ports and Rockingham carrying sandalwood, horses and cattle.
Captain Bolt was fatally injured in a shipping accident in July 1894 and his widow Hannah married William Owston, a great friend and shipmate of Captain Bolt. The couple were married in Fremantle on 29/01/1895.
The property passed from Mrs Hannah Owston to Margaret Ann Coleman pre 1930.
Fremantle rate books show that later owners of 11B Arundel St include Calogero Raffaele, Calogero Blogna, a labourer, and Salvatore Blogna, a mechanic.
This building is at the rear of numbers 13 and 15 Arundel Street. 11a and 11b adjoin each other. The number 11 Arundel Street appears to no longer exist.
This place was included on the list of heritage places in the City of Fremantle identified by the Fremantle Society in 1979/80.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent partially clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability).
Medium degree of authenticity with some original fabric remaining.

Condition assessed as fair to good (assessed from streetscape survey only).