Gabanintha

Shire of Meekatharra

Municipal Inventory Adopted 21 Sep 2013 Sites

Sites

Interpret the place.

Mining Heritage Study Adopted 30 Jun 1999

Statement of Significance

The site of Gabanintha Town represents a thriving town established in 1898 that had disappeared by 1930.

History

In the 1890s the Gabanintha line of reef was discovered and the Sovereign Mine was established. A small town site was gazetted in November 1898, and several businesses were opened including a hotel by storekeeper William Snell and a butcher shop by J. Meehan & Co, both of Nannine. In 1910, the town and associated Star of the East Mine boasted three hotels, a butcher, baker, storekeeper, boot maker and teamster as well as several mine managers and pastoralists. By 1930, there were no listings in the town, although the mine continued to operate until 1944. The Gabanintha town site has become part of the open-cut workings east of Meekatharra. The pool in Gabanintha was the venue for social events including children’s foot races. In the 1960s there was a water ski club. The billabong was sometimes referred to as Talval Pool.

Site

Site 19 Municipal Inventory