Thornlie Square Shopping Centre

City of Gosnells

318 Spencer Rd Thornlie

Lot 1 on Diagram 69807

Gosnells

Statement of Significance

Thornlie Square Shopping Centre has historic value for its association with the rapid development of Thornlie as a commuter suburb in the 1970s.

The place has historic value as the first enclosed mall shopping centre in Western Australia and for its association with developers Kerry Stokes and Kevin Merrifield.

The place has social value for the Thornlie community for its provision of services since 1970.

Physical Description

A single storey simple rectangular form with perimeter parapets. Three entrances to the shopping centre are located on the east, west and north west corner facades of the building, providing access from the surrounding car parks. The entrances on the west and north west corner open into small malls flanked by shops. The east entry opens into a large central mall also flanked by shops and located in the centre of the building. This curved roof mall area was part of the original building which has since been developed and extended.

Thornlie Square Shopping Centre has been extensively modified since its original construction in 1970. The element for which it is notable, the roof over the pedestrian mall, is largely obscured externally and internally. Internally a small portion of the original windows into the mall are visible and these are obscured by louvres. Externally the roof line is only visible from some distance from the building due to the parapet walls.

History

The first homes were built in the suburb of Thornlie in 1956 and the suburb developed at a rapid rate during the 1960s, in common with many of Perth’s outer suburbs. The popularity and relative ease of car ownership enabled young families to settle further from the established districts. However, it is noted by the authors of the history of the City of Gosnells that the Thornlie community has had a strong sense of identity and community from its establishment, which may have been due in part to the relative isolation of the new suburb.

Property Developers Kerry Stokes and Kevin Merifield oversaw the development of ‘Thornlie Square Shopping Centre’. The project demonstrates one of their early projects in suburban shopping centres in which they took a fresh approach to business based on current retailing trends. From humble beginnings Kerry Stokes has subsequently acquired substantial assets and interests and is one of Australia’s wealthiest individuals.

The first section of the Thornlie Shopping Centre was opened by Member of Parliament Ray O’Connor on July 30 1970. (The original shopping centre is the portion aligned with Spencer Road.) From archival photographs, it appears that the intention of the original design was to recreate a pedestrian mall with a medieval or Tudor period theme. The roofed mall had windows to allow natural light and a fountain.

Since the original construction of Thornlie Square Shopping Centre there have been two major programs of work. In the late 1980s to early 1990s the current Coles supermarket was constructed at an angle to the original building almost double the size of the complex. It is likely that it was at this time that the façades of the centre was altered with the addition and awnings. In 2010, additional alterations and additions have been undertaken.

Integrity: High degree
Authenticity: Moderate to high degree