City of Subiaco

39 Union St West Subiaco

Subiaco

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 04 Feb 2003 Some Significance (Level 3)

Some Significance (Level 3)

Contributes to the heritage of the City of Subiaco. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the place.

The place has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
• As a representative example of the application of materials and detailing which were derived from the Federation Queen Anne style, but which were applied in a more restrained manner that suited the budgets and expectations of the middle classes in Subiaco during the early twentieth century.
• For its historic value as a demonstration of the period in which Subiaco underwent rapid development in the early 20th century.

Physical Description

39 Union Street is a single storey face brick dwelling with a corrugated steel hip and gable roof displaying characteristics of the Federation Queen Anne style of architecture. The residence has a symmetrical form with two gables addressing the street. The pitched roof has two ridge gablets and two face brick chimneys with decorative rendered capping. The front gables have half-timbered panelling with a rough cast rendered infill and decorative bargeboards. A corrugated steel bullnose verandah extends along the front façade set below the eave line. The verandah is supported by square timber posts with a timber valance and decorative corner brackets. The external walls are tuckpointed face brick with a rendered string course at sill height. The central timber entry door has a decorative screen door with stained-glass highlights and sidelights. Beneath each gable is a pair of timber framed double-hung windows with a projecting moulded sill and decorative under-sill panel. Adjacent to the front door is a name plaque with the title ‘FERNLEIGH’. The front yard is well maintained with rows of hedges, roses and small trees. The place is enclosed to the front by a timber picket fence with a central timber framed pergola. A carport is located to the front with matching valance and gablet detailing. A mature jacaranda is located to the verge largely obscuring the dwelling from the street.

History

A plan from c.1897 shows Union Street already subdivided into residential lots. A c.1903 plan shows three small structures on lots on the east side of Union Street and one more permanent residence, at the northeast corner of Heytesbury Road, but the west side of the street was vacant, including the future 39 Union Street.
By 1912, there were around seven houses in Union Street. This increased to 17 by 1915, 30 by 1920 and 34 (all the available lots) by 1925.

39 Union Street first appears in Post Office Directories in 1916, when it is listed as occupied by Herbert J. Caporn, who remained at the place to the end of the 1940s. Esther Emily Louisa Underwood (c.1877-1950) married Herbert Henry John Caporn (c.1878-1951) in Perth in 1900. They appear to have had one child, Gladys Eliza (born 1901, later known as Deed). Esther Caporn died in 1950, aged 73. Herbert died the following year, aged 72. Both died at the home of their daughter (Mrs Kelly) in Shenton Park. As there are no Kellys listed at 39 Union Street on the 1954 Electoral Rolls, the residence appears to have passed out of the family after Herbert died.
A sewerage plan from 1927 shows a brick residence with front verandah across the full width, which matches the extant building in 2021. The house was extended to the rear in the mid-1980s.

Integrity - High
Authenticity - High