Endowment Block, Kalgoorlie

City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

250-316 Hannan St Kalgoorlie

Endowment Block (shops)

Kalgoorlie-Boulder

Category 2

The place is considered to have a high level of significance to the City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder and valued by the local community. Maximum encouragement to conserve the significance of the place should be provided to the owner under the town planning scheme.

Statement of Significance

Endowment Block makes an important contribution to the townscape of Kalgoorlie. The single-storey and two-storey shops and commercial buildings retain their original configuration, parapets and verandah cover over the pavement. Although some structures have been altered, the Endowment Block still conveys the essence of a goldrush town.

Physical Description

: The Endowment Block comprises the north side of Hannan Street within one street block which extends from the Town Hall at Wilson Street to the Tourist Centre in St Barbara's Square. The single and two-storey buildings are built to the building line of Hannan Street and form a masonry 'wall' for the length of the block.

The features of the exteriors of the buildings are the decorative parapets and the verandahs and balconies that extend across the facades and over the pavement and form an almost continuous canopy down the streetscape.

Typical features that characterise the buildings' periods are shopfronts with recessed entrances and large display windows on the facade with stall boards below and highlight windows.

History

The name 'Endowment Block dates from a decision by Council early in Kalgoorlie's municipal history. Squatters had set up small shops in this section of town and attempts by officialdom to remove them met with resistance. Sir John Forrest advised Council that if the squatters were removed, the land would be given to the municipality as an endowment. The Council bought out the squatters. The City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder has retained ownership of the buildings. In the 1980s, many of the building underwent improvements in period style (Laurie, 1995: 30).

Authenticity: Moderate to High