All Saints Community Church

Shire of Kent

Aspendale St Nyabing

Kent

Municipal Inventory Adopted 12 Jul 1997

Statement of Significance

The All Saints Community Church was the second of only 2 churches built in the Shire of Kent [the other church in the townsite of Pingrup - see P04]. It has social significance to the town in contributing the the social and cultural growth of the community and fulfilling the religious needs of the church -going community.

Physical Description

A partly rendered brick structure with asbestos sheet roof, timber framed windows and decorative brickwork.

History

In 1911 the first official religious service was held in the shire, the service conducted by Reverand J Morcam (Presbyterian minister) in Nyabing town. It was not until June 1947, however, that a public meeting was held for the purpose of hearing views on building a church. Plans did not go ahead until 1964 when the Nyabing Community Church Association formed to plan a church. The church was dedicated in 1967 to All Saints and the first Anglican wedding was held in October of that same year [Keith and Christine Butcher - married by Fr Mark Kirby].

Authenticity: high
Integrity: high