Limestone Features Leslie Road, 5, 7, 9 and 13 Leslie Road, North Fremantle

5, 7, 9 & 13 Leslie Road North Fremantle

Local Heritage Survey Adopted Level 3

22385 North Fremantle Precinct

Statement of Significance

Limestone Features Leslie Road, 5, 7, 9 and 13 Leslie Road, North Fremantle are of heritage significance and have aesthetic, historic and social value.
The random rubble limestone wall constructed c1900 on the western side of 5 Leslie Road was constructed c1900 and is of considerable significance.
The southern limestone block wall which runs across the rear of 5, 7, 9 & 13 Leslie Road was constructed from the early 1940s is of some heritage significance.

Physical Description

Leslie Road extends in a west to east direction from Stirling Highway through to Thompson Road. 5, 7, 9 and 13 Leslie Road are on the southern side of the street.

There are two limestone feature/s on the site. On the south west corner of 5 Leslie Street is a random rubble limestone wall. The other limestone feature runs across the rear of 5, 7, 9 and 13 Leslie Road. This squared random rubble wall is about 1.8m high and is set in 1.8m from the south boundary. It is largely concealed from the street by residential development from the 2000s. The wall has been removed from 11 Leslie Road.

A Heritage Assessment was prepared in March 2010 by the City of Fremantle for a DA submission to Council for a proposed two storey office block at 5 Leslie Road. The office block was not constructed.

History

The western limestone on the South West corner of 5 Leslie Road was identified in the "Heritage Report on: 19th century limestone walls and steps in Fremantle" report as an original wall and dates c1900.
The southern wall the runs across the rear of 5, 7, 9 and 13 Leslie Road was also identified in "Heritage Report on: 19th century limestone walls and steps in Fremantle".
Both walls are visible on a Metropolitan Sewerage Map dated 1939 and an aerial photograph from the 1940s. Aerial photos from the 1980s indicate that the section of wall on 11 Leslie Road had partially collapsed in the 1980s and it was removed in the 2000s.
Limestone walls are common in Fremantle. They were a requirement under an early building regulation which was designed to keep sand drift under control. Most of the limestone in small walls such as this came from local quarries.

A Heritage Assessment was prepared in March 2010 by the City of Fremantle for a DA submission to Council for a proposed two storey office block which would include removal of some of the Limestone Feature.

On 25 July 2019 Fremantle Council resolved to modify this listing to exclude 11 Leslie Road as the limestone wall had been demolished on this property.

Medium degree of authenticity with some loss of original fabric.

DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Environmental change