Grove Farm Site

City of Belmont

160 Stoneham St Ascot

Belmont

Heritage List Removed 17 Feb 2003

Municipal Inventory Removed 17 Feb 2003 Category 4

Category 4

Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Photographically record prior to major development or demolition. Recognise and interpret the site if possible.

Municipal Inventory Removed 22 Nov 2016 Category 4

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Jun 2023 Category 4

Statement of Significance

• The site has historic value for its association with the first European settlers of Belmont, the Hardey family. The house and farming property were key to the establishment and development of the region.

There is no evidence of the former farming property.

History

A large self funded group of Methodist settlers arrived in the Swan River Colony in February 1831. John Wall Hardey and his brother Joseph were leaders of the group and they were granted land in the present day Maylands penisular. John Wall Hardey was later granted a large parcel of land designated as Location 33 across the river in the future City of Belmont.

This large parcel of land was bound by the river and the present day Hardey Road and Abernethey Road was used in conjunction with the Maylands land to develop the family's farming enterprises.

Part of this site was used as the first racecourse until the Western Australian Turf Club acquired the present Ascot site in 1852.

The Royal Perth Golf Club also used part of Grove Farm from 1900 to 1908 when they made their permanent home in South Perth. Robert Davy Hardey considerably extended his family's influence with purchase of Locs 30, 31 & 32. This brought the Hardey's Belmont holdings to 7,000 acres, nearly the whole of today's City of Belmont. The land produced good crops of vegetables, fruit, even some tobacco and Robert enjoyed great success with his grape production and resulting wines. The wine making was carried out in partnership with his cousin Richard Hardey of Tranby. Cellars were dug under Belmont House, now the Sandringham Hotel, from the river bank and were only closed off in recent times.

Grove Farm house must have been one of the finest houses in the early years of the Colony. It was two stories and built of brick with 4 rooms upstairs, 4 rooms downstairs, plus a kitchen and bathroom. Horse stalls and a number of other buildings stood nearby.

Integrity: N/A
Authenticity: N/A