Mount Barker Primary School (fmr)

30 Albany Hwy Mount Barker

Plantagenet

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 13 Mar 2020

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Mar 1998

Shire of Plantagenet

History

Expansion of the region was such that in 1892, local residents sent a petition to the Education Department, requesting the establishment of a school at Mount Barker. A site for the school was provided by the Western Australian Land Company, on the proviso that construction of the school be completed within twelve months. Due to an apparent lack of funds, construction was severely delayed, but the Land Company did not withdraw the land. While the district waited for the establishment of a permanent school, classes were held in the District Hall, commencing on 3 October 1893. The temporary school was under the tutelage of Miss Frances Mitchell, who later taught at the permanent school. Despite several requests from local parents, construction on the original Mount Barker School on the Perth-Albany Road did not begin until 8 May 1894. Work was completed and students moved into the building on 20 August. The Head Teacher was Mrs F. Wright. Enrolments at the school expanded rapidly, and continued to increase over the following decades. Quarters for the school were built in 1908, and the keys handed over to Head Teacher, Mr. John Parkes. A Citizen’s and Teacher’s Association was established in Mount Barker in 1921. In September of that year, five district schools were amalgamated, with 36 children conveyed to Mount Barker School from outlying districts.

Enrolments reached 160 in 1932, and it became apparent that the existing school was insufficient to cope with expanding numbers and moves were made for the construction of a new school. The Minister for Education and the District Inspector both visited Mount Barker to view the current school and the proposed site for the new building, which was constructed in 1932.