Residence, 67 Hubble Street

Town of East Fremantle

67 Hubble St East Fremantle

East Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted 15 Aug 2006 Category B

Category B

Considerable heritage significance at a local level; places generally considered worthy of high level of protection, to be retained and appropriately conserved; provide strong encouragement to owners under the Town of East Fremantle Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. A Heritage Assessment / Impact Statement to be required as corollary to any development application. Incentives to promote heritage conservation may be considered where desirable conservation outcomes may be otherwise difficult to achieve.

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE
No 67 Hubble Street is a single storey house constructed in rendered masonry with a corrugated iron roof. The place has historic and aesthetic value with its contribution to Plympton's high concentration of worker’s cottages and associated buildings. It contributes to the local community’s sense of place.
The place has considerable heritage value for its intrinsic aesthetic value as a Federation Bungalow and it retains a moderate degree of authenticity and a high degree of integrity.
The rear additions have no significance.
AESTHETIC SIGNIFICANCE
No 67 Hubble Street has considerable aesthetic value as a Federation Bungalow. It retains the basic characteristics of the period with some loss of detail.
HISTORIC SIGNIFICANCE
No 67 Hubble Street has some historic value. It was part of the suburban residential development associated with the expansion of East Fremantle during the Goldrush period of the 1880s and 1890s.
SCIENTIFIC SIGNIFICANCE
SOCIAL SIGNIFICANCE
No 67 Hubble Street has some social value. It is associated with a significant area of worker’s cottages which contributes to the community's sense of place.
RARITY
No 67 Hubble Street is not rare in the immediate context but Plympton has rarity value as a working class suburb.

Federation
Georgian Influences

No 67 Hubble Street is a single storey cottage constructed in rendered masonry with a hipped corrugated iron roof. It is a good and simple expression of the Federation Bungalow style. There are a number of modifications to the windows and finishes. It is symmetrically planned with a central door flanked by replacement windows. The windows are a central fixed pane flanked by casement windows. The facade features full width bullnose roofed verandah supported on timber posts. There is a parapet wall to the north lot boundary.
There are additions to the rear.
The place is consistent with the pattern of development in Plympton and plays an important role in the pattern of development of a working class suburb.

Historic Theme: Demographic Settlement

SOCIAL SIGNIFICANCE