Nanamillup Homestead (fmr) & Outbuildings

Shire of Broomehill-Tambellup

RHP - To be assessed Current 29 Oct 2004

Flour Mills Survey Completed 30 Jun 1994

Classified by the National Trust Classified {HS} 10 Jun 1996

Municipal Inventory Adopted

Statement of Significance

Historic_ WH Graham was one of the founding pastoralists in the district. Graham was a representative on the Plantagenet Road Board when it first formed and later became the Broomehill Road Board's Chairman. His property was a showpiece in the 1870's with a flour mill and shearing shed.

Aesthetic- The only two storey homestead I have come across in the district.
Social- Church services were held at Fairfield during the 1870's.

Physical Description

A two storey house, the second storey is constructed on mud brick and the lower storey is constructed of rammed earth. All the other building are mud brick with Coruugated iron roofing.
Three graves are located south of the house, believed to be a house servant, a shepherd's wife and a shepherd's daughter. The Fairfield outbuildings include the shearing shed, flour mill and the mens' quarters. (Municipal Inventory, Shire of Broomhill, 1996).

History

Fairfield is one of the oldest properties in the Broomehill district. W.H. Graham settled on the Nanamillup Creek around 1860. The Fairfield homestead was built in 1865, the same year Graham changed the name of the property.

Extent of Original Fabric: 65%