House, 17 Kenny Street

Town of Bassendean

17 Kenny St Bassendean

Bassendean

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Nov 2005 2d

Significant in contributing to local character - Streetscape Value

Statement of Significance

• This place has aesthetic value as a well-executed and predominantly intact example of the Inter War style.
• The place has historic value for its association with the development of this area of Bassendean in the Inter War period.
• This place has social value as the house demonstrates the form and scale of housing for working families in the inter war period.

Physical Description

Single storey brick and tiled house of asymmetric plan form with prominent gable features to both the street facing and side elevations. The house is of face brick construction with tuckpointing and the two gables have rendered and timber detailing. A skillion tiled verandah wraps around the north and west elevations with the canopy supported on paired square timber posts with timber brackets. The verandah deck is timber on top of a limestone block retaining wall. The windows are timber framed casements with highlights and angled brick sill.

History

This portion of Bassendean was subdivided by a group of investors in the early 1900s under the promotional name of 'Tanner's Estate' or the 'Tanner's Extension Estate'. The group of investors included some of the most well known members of colonial society: S.H. Parker, G.H.Leake, H. Anstey, Dr D. Kenny, J. James, J. Grave, H.E. Parry, Dr. J. Hope and W. Paterson. Three of these men; Parker, Leake and Paterson; were at various times members of parliament. Kenny Street was named after Dr Daniel Kenny (1860-1915), born in Ireland
and trained as a medical doctor at Trinity College; he achieved several prominent postings in medical, political and business life in Western Australia. The street began to be settled in the 1910s with most intense development in the Inter War period. The house is one of the larger in the street and occupies two housing lots. From the available information this residence was constructed c1927 for John (Jack) William Thomas Barry (c1895-1960) and his wife Bertha Pearl Barry (c1903-1982). Jack Barry was a bricklayer and he may have been involved in the construction of this residence. The couple and their family lived at the house until the mid-1960s. The residence was extended to the rear sometime prior to 1965 and to the southern side shortly after