Beagle Bay Mission Church

Beagle Bay Dampier Peninsula

Classified by the National Trust Classified 09 Oct 2000

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Permanent

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Aug 2014 Grading A

Grading A

A place of exceptional cultural heritage significance to Shire of Broome and the state of Western Australia, that is either in the Heritage Council of Western Australia’s Register of Heritage Places, or worthy of consideration for entry into the Register. A place worthy of recognition and protection through provisions of the Shire of Broome’s Town Planning Scheme. Recommend: Maximum encouragement to owners to retain and conserve the place. Full consultation with property owner prior to making the recommendation.

Shire of Broome

Fr Thomas Bachmair Architect - -

7458 From patrons to partners : a history of the catholic Church in the Kimberley 1884 - 1984. Book 1994
5371 Sacred Heart Church Beagle Bay WA : structural report Report 2002
5751 Sacred Heart Church Beagle Bay : reconstruction of belltower and rendering (final report). Conservation works report 2002
4150 Reroofing of the Sacred Heart Church, Beagle Bay: Final Report 1999 Conservation Works. Heritage Study {Other} 1999
4772 Conservation plan for Sacred Heart Church (1918) (Beagle Bay Mission Church) : Beagle Bay : Western Australia. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1998
7599 Havens of refuge : a history of leprosy in Western Australia. Book 1978
4642 Conservation plan for Sacred Heart Church (1918) : (Beagle Bay Mission Church), Beagle Bay, Western Australia Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1998
9466 Signposts: a guide for children and young people in care in WA from 1920. Electronic 2010
8335 Historic buildings of the Kimberley region of W.A. Book 1988