St Andrew's Church

Shire of Katanning

Arbour St Katanning

Katanning

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Jan 1996 Category 1

• Possible state or national significance. • Highest level of protection appropriate.

Statement of Significance

St Andrew's Church was the first Church to be built in the district, and one of the earliest buildings, thereby it has high historical, religious and architectural significance. The building of the church was made possible by the community efforts and generosity of the Piesse family and Millar Bros.
Collectively, the church and hall buildings create a minor precinct of red brick buildings with stucco detailing that is reflective of the development of Katanning in the years 1898-1911. They are also closely linked to the prominent Piesse family who shoed great generosity to the establishment of these buildings.
St Andrew's also contributes to Katanning's sense of place as a reminder of European settlement of the area and the fulfilment of their religious and social needs.

Physical Description

The church is in a modest Federation Gothic design, utilising the yellow brick of the district with restrained stucco detailing. The building is representative of late nineteenth century church architecture, featuring brick buttresses with stucco caps. Stucco Gothic arches are utilised for all windows and doors and interior walls have been rendered and painted. The church is a simple four bay auditory plan with vestry and lancet windows with three framed lead light panes.

History

The first Anglican services were held in Katanning, in the Katanning Hotel, as early as 1890, and they later moved into Piesse's newly completed hall in Argent Street.? Mrs F H Piesse laid the foundation stone of the church building on 25th June 1898. Bishop Riley consecrated the Church on the 9th October 1898. The architect was P W Harrison of Perth, and the builder was A J Stewart of York. Piesse donated 40,000 bricks and Messrs Millar Bros. Made a gift of the timber.
The church was named at St Andrew's Church in Hartburn, a tiny village in Northumberland, England, where the Bishop had preached while on a visit to England the previous year. Bishop Riley presented the valuable gift of a set of chancel furniture, drapes and a solid silver communion chalice and paten for the new Church from the people of Hartburn.
The beautiful East window, depicting the Ascension, and the enlargements to the Sanctuary were dedicated on 26th March 1911.
The brass lectern, made by Mr G Holdsworth of Bridgetown, was given by parishioners in memory of Mr F H Piesse. The jarrah panelling in memory of Mrs William Pemble, and the Sanctuary lamp, were added in the 1930s. The side alter of Mr S Hugh, given in memory of RH Pelham-Thorman, was dedicated on 2nd November 1943 and the Processional Cross came from the Brotherhood of S Boniface. A new electronic organ, costing £675 was dedicated on 22 October 1961 and installed in memory of Frank Jenner.
The rectory in Aberdeen Street was built in 1969.

Fair - Good