Irwin House Group

Shire of Irwin

Loc 474 Midlands Rd Milo

Location Details

comprises: Kitchen (fmr); Shearing Shed; Milking Shed; Stockyard Post, Port Macquarie Fig trees; stone wall; Post Office (fmr); Irwin House & Gravesite of John Armstrong

Irwin House
Irwin House Farm Building, Grave & Historic

Irwin

State Register Registered 20 Sep 2002 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Mar 1998 Category 1 A

Category 1 A

PERMANENT ENTRY ON THE STATE REGISTER OF HERITAGE PLACES. Highest level of protection appropriate. Provide maximum incentives under the Town Planning Scheme with encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Prepare a floor plan and photographically record the place prior to any redevelopment.

Irwin House Group, comprising former Kitchen (1850s), Shearing Shed (1850s), Milking Shed (1850s),
Stockyard Post (1850s), Port Macquarie Fig trees (1850s-1860s), Stone Wall (1850s; c.1900s), former
Post Office (1860s), Irwin House (1890; 1900s), and Gravesite of John Armstrong (1907) has cultural
heritage significance for the following reasons:
the place, a collection of farm buildings located in close proximity to the Irwin River, represents early European settlement and continuing pastoral activity in the Irwin region;
the place is a fine example of a vernacular pastoral station group dating from the 1850s to 1920. In particular, the Kitchen (fmr), Post Office (fmr) and Shearing Shed have aesthetic value for their simple style and contribution to the character of the built farm environment, which includes Irwin House, Stone Wall, Port Macquarie Fig tree, Stockyard Post and Milking Shed, in the rural setting of red earth and grassed areas with a few scattered mature Eucalypts;
the place is associated with the pastoral leaseholding of large tracts of land in the 1850s and 1860s, which were the earliest form of European settlement in the Irwin River district and opened the way for closer agricultural settlement and the establishment of rural townships;
the Post Office is evidence of the sparse settlement in the area during the mid to late 19th century, when isolated farms provided small town services, such as mail and telegraph, to the surrounding region;
the place is associated with The Cattle Company and its partners, the earliest European settlers in the area, and in particular several generations of the Burges family;
the place contributes to understanding ways of life associated with the early establishment of the pastoral industry in the region, and its subsequent development, and contributes to the community's sense of place because of its long association with farming in the area.
There are various outbuildings of little heritage significance.

The Irwin House complex consists of the former post office, former kitchen and Irwin House.
FORMER POST OFFICE
This simple limestone building has a gable corrugated iron roof with a single small timber framed window and three entry doors to the south facade, one of which has been filled with stone. To the west there is a stone fireplace with brick chimney above, and to the east there is a small timber framed and corrugated iron extension. An iron telegraph pole, (possibly part of the original telegraph line connecting Northam to Geraldton) is sited close to the corrugated iron extension.
FORMER KITCHEN
This small stone building has a hipped corrugated iron roof with two skylights located to the west and north. There are two small lean-tos to the south and east. The stone work is rendered and has random pointing. Entry doors are located to the north and west.
IRWIN HOUSE
This large painted brick house has a hipped corrugated iron roof which extends to cover verandahs to the south, west and north, the latter being enclosed. To the east, a large extension is enclosed with fibro and aluminium windows. There are two corbelled brick chimneys to the south and north west of the main roof.
POST,
Former Cattle Yards Located to the north east of the former Post Office, a large timber post is a remnant of the former breaking yards. It was located in the centre of the yards, note footholds to climb to the top.
GRAVE
Nearby is the grave of the first unofficial postmaster, John Armstrong.

History

The original two rooms of Irwin House were built in 1851 of wattle and daub on the north bank of the river and later moved up on to the hill to the present site. It was the home of Lockier Burges, and remained so after the break up of the Cattle Company in 1867. He added extensions to the house making it one of the finest homes in the area. On 1 July 1853 Irwin House became an unofficial post office and this continued until 6 September 1864 when unpaid acting post master Matthew Reardon resigned. John Armstrong, who was related to the Burges family, arrived in WA in 1883 per the "Sunbeam" and worked as postmaster at Irwin House from about 1887 until his death in 1907. He was buried beneath a tree near the original Irwin House homestead site.
(Source: Bain, M.A., "Ancient Landmarks", UWA Press, Perth, 1975; IDHS Records)