Cookernup Post Office (fmr)

Shire of Harvey

7 York St Cookernup

Residence

Harvey

RHP - To be assessed Current 30 May 2003

Category 3

Some/Moderate Significance DESCRIPTION • Contributes to the heritage of the locality. • Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the place. • Does not fulfil the criteria for entry in the TPS Heritage List. DESIRED OUTCOME • Conservation of the place is highly desirable. • Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible.

Statement of Significance

• The place has historic value for its association with the establishment and development of the town of Cookernup in the early 20th century.
• The place has social value for the local community as the location of the important postal service from 1896 to 1976.
• The place is representative of a simple government building of timber construction built to serve small regional communities.

Physical Description

Single storey timber framed construction with painted jarrah weatherboard cladding. Hipped roof with corrugated metal sheeting extending down over the front to form the verandah canopy, albeit at a shallower pitch than the main roof. The canopy is supported with timber columns with a shaped timber frieze extending between each column. The floor of the verandah is timber decking supported on timber stumped footings with basic stone steps. A centrally placed brick chimney extends from the ridgeline with terracotta honey pot flues. The brickwork has been painted but is showing signs of wearing off. Timber framed sash windows of the 9-over-2 variety, the side windows have basic corrugated metal canopies extending over the top pane. These canopies are broken in some instances with only the brackets remaining extant. Lean-to section at the rear enclosed by fibre cement sheeting and a skillion roof.

History

The townsite of Cookernup was gazetted in August 1894 and the town derives its name from a farm established nearby by Joseph Logue in the early 1850's. Also known as ‘Kokonup’ for many years the name means either ‘place of the swamp yam’ or ‘place of the swamp hen’ as two origins have been put forward for the name, either ‘koka’ the swamp yam or ‘cooki’ the swamp hen.

The town developed rapidly in the late 1890s with the escalation of timber milling in the area and many services were constructed in the town. At the turn of the century the township and surrounding area had a population of 300.

The decision to build a post office in the town followed a request to the Premier, Sir John Forrest, by the residents in 1896. The Post office was designed by the Public Works department and constructed by contractors Wallace and Bound during 1896 for a fee of £585 however it took some time for an individual to be appointed to the position at Cookernup, much to the displeasure of the local residents. It was not until 1897 that Mrs Sutcliffe was appointed to the role of Post Mistress at Cookernup.

The post office served the district until 1976. The post masters house has since been demolished and the remaining building, now a residence, is the former post office.

Moderate/ Moderate

Original Use Transport\Communications Comms: Post or Telegraph Office