CELLARS'S RESTAURANT (FMR), 10 HIGH STREET

z Fremantle ARCHIVED 201216

Heritage List YES 08 Mar 2007 City of Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1B

Level 1B

Classified by the National Trust Classified 28 Oct 1974

Statement of Significance

The place is of historic significance as an example of a commercial building in the Old Port City of Fremantle dating from the gold boom period in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century. The place is significant because, when viewed from the street, it is a substantially intact example of a federation period commercial building which contributes to the very significant Old Port City of Fremantle. The place is of social significance as evidenced by its classification by the National Trust.

Physical Description

Three storey painted tucked point brick and rendered building with basement below street level. The basement and ground floors are recessed behind a pilaster façade with simple stucco brackets and the parapet has a highly decorative stucco pediment. The main entrance door and casement windows are arched with timber mullions. The first floor has timber sash windows with decorative stucco above.

History

High Street was named by Surveyor General Roe - as was customary in English towns, the main street of the town was named High Street. Eastward from William Street the roadway was completed by convict labour after the Town Hall was built in 1887. High Street around the Town Hall closed to traffic in 1966. The High Street Mall was trialled in November 1973 and made a permanent pedestrian mall in 1975.
Designed by E. H. Dean Smith in 1900, as was No. 8 adjacent. The building has two storeys and a cellar on a very narrow frontage. Built for Frank Craig.
The place was Cellars Restaurant in the 1980s.
Currently (2002), Workshop 3S Jewellery.