Statham's Quarry

Shire of Kalamunda

Darlington Range Quarries

Kalamunda

State Register Registered 31 Jul 2007 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Mar 2013

Statement of Significance

Statham’s Quarry (fmr), a granite and diorite quarry, comprising a quarry face, the remains of a concrete and brick crushing plant, concrete floors and tanks, the archaeological remains of the primary crushing plant, a concrete construction magazine and evidence of the spur line formation which served the quarry, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons;
·         the place is a rare example of a stone quarry which has retained physical evidence of the stone crushing plant and the powder magazine;
·         the place has the potential to reveal archaeological information about stone crushing technology and quarry operations from the first quarter of the twentieth century;
·         stone from the quarry was used to pave the streets of Perth during the first quarter of the twentieth century;
·         the place is associated with the development of the quarrying industry in Western Australia at the end of the nineteenth century and for the first quarter of the twentieth century; and,
·         The quarry face forms a visually intrusive scar along the escarpment which is clearly visible from Ridge Hill Road to the west of the quarry.

Physical Description

Statham’s Quarry (fmr) consists of a single quarry face, the remains of a stone crushing plant, water tanks, a concrete magazine and several concrete foundations and floors. The site forms part of the Darling Range Regional Park and is bounded on the southern side by the Zig Zag Scenic Drive, which was once the Canning Jarrah Timber Company’s railway line. Native trees and plants are gradually regenerating in the Regional Park. The quarry’s old spur line, which once ran into the northern side of the Canning Jarrah Timber Company’s railway line, now forms one of the walking trails in the park.
The ruins of the main crushing building are located on the western edge of the quarry floor, while there are additional features to the south and north of this structure. A shallow depression to the east of the former crusher, together with a dirt ramp, was probably associated with the primary crushing plant. Evidence of the tram route which brought the trucks to this crusher have been retained. The formation for the spur line which served the quarry is located on the western side of the main crusher and runs approximately north-south.
The high quarry face forms a rough semi-circle around the large floor which has a dirt track running around the perimeter.
The quarry face shows evidence of past quarrying activity and loose rock and rock debris at the base of the face indicates that there is some instability.
Two modern structures have also been built on the quarry floor. On the south-eastern side of the hill is a modern earth latrine constructed from zincalume. On the northern side of the oval depression is a modern shelter shed constructed from poles, open-sided with a hipped zincalume roof and timber picnic table and benches.
The remains of the main crushing plant are located to the north-west of the small hill and the concrete floor.
The former crushing plant is surrounded by a cyclone mesh fence which is kept locked. Sections of the building have collapsed or are missing.
All the structures on the site, with the exception of the two modern buildings, are in a ruined condition. The quarry face displays evidence of past rock slippage down the face but is still in an intact condition.

History

This quarry was established in 1894 by Thomas Statham (1858-1918). Thomas Statham, arrived in Western Australia
from England in the late 1880s and began a number of commercial enterprises. These included quarries in the
Perth hills, a gravel pit, brickworks and an interest in timber milling in Glen Forest. From 1899 he was managing director
of Darling Range Quarry, Fire Brick and Gravel Company, which dissolved within a year. Statham was on the Darling
Range Roads Board from 1899 to 1902 and subsequently a Perth City Councillor in 1903. From 1907, Statham also had
an interest in pastoral properties in the Gascoyne.
The quarry provided blue stone for road construction and was in high demand in the 1890s when Perth was expanding
due to the gold discoveries in the east of the colony. Statham's Quarry, or Darling Range Quarries and Firebrick
Company was one of a number of similar companies awarded contracts with the Perth City Council. The material from
the quarry was transported to Perth via the nearby Zig Zag railway.
Following the death of Statham in 1918 the property was ultimately purchased by the City of Perth in 1920. The City
of Perth upgraded the machinery at the quarry at a considerable cost and the municipal quarry was opened on 9
January 1924 by Governor Sir Francis Newdegate.
The quarry operated successfully until the onset of the Depression and then operated only intermittently. The onset
of World War II meant that the quarry was not worked from 1939 due to the lack of labour and the provision of
material more cheaply from other suppliers.
The quarry was extensively damaged in a fire in 1957 and the cost of re-opening the quarry even during this period of
economic prosperity was too expensive to be justified.
The quarry was transferred to the Metropolitan Regional Planning Authority in 1971 and is currently managed by the
Department of Environment and Conservation as an area for public recreation.

Level of Integrity - High; Level of Authenticity - High

Management Category 1: The place should be retained and conserved unless there
is no feasible and prudent alternative to doing otherwise.
Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the
significance of the place, and be in accordance with a
conservation plan (if one exists for the place)

6999 Images CD No. 25 : Sacred Heart Church and School, Statham's Quarry, Darlington Quarry, Leithdale. C D Rom 2004
7217 Images CD No. 25a : assessment images : Statham's Quarry; Govt. Quarries. C D Rom 2004
7205 Statham's Quarry. Report 2004