Weelara / Apex Park

1-15 Parker St Albany

Dedman's Lake
Weelara Lake Park

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 30 May 2003

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category A

Category A

• Worthy of the highest level of protection. Recommended for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places which gives legal protection. • Provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the City of Albany Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. • Development requires consultation with the City of Albany and the Albany Heritage Advisor. • A more detailed Heritage Assessment/Impact Statement to be undertaken before approval given for any additional or redevelopment • Incentives to promote heritage conservation should be considered.

Exceptional

Apex Park - Lake Weerlara has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
The lake and surrounding area have a strong association and significance for the local Minang Aboriginal people as an important watering place and an attractive camping ground which connects to the traditional seasonal focus of Aboriginal life.
The place has been associated with its use and naming with the community service work of the Albany Apex Club and its use for sports activities with the Hockey fields located here.

• Lake Weelara/Duck Lake (also known as Dedman’s Lake) surrounded by indigenous vegetation
• Large grassed areas at the outer perimeter with a few stands of trees
• Playing fields (hockey and football) as well as a skate-ramp
• Public art installations around the lake perimeter and a memorial stone dedicated to Mr Sydney Coyne

History

Weelara/Duck Lake/Apex Park includes Weelara Lake or Duck Lake, sometimes known as Dedman’s Lake (or Deadman’s Lake). The name Weelara referred to the call of the black swan. Prior to British colonisation and for some years after, Weelara/Duck Lake was an attractive traditional camping ground for the local Menang Aboriginal people. The watercourses in the Albany region, of which Weelara is one, formed a seasonal focus of Aboriginal life as they supported a diversity of plant and animal life exploited by Aboriginal people. The watercourses often had mythological significance as well. Weelara was therefore nominated by the Albany Aboriginal Corporation as part of a list of seven significant heritage places endorsed by the local Aboriginal people to be included in the City of Albany Municipal Heritage Inventory (Local Heritage Survey). It is now more popularly referred to as Lake Weelara.

The Anglicized name, Duck Lake, appeared and was named on early maps of the townsite such as the 1851/52 Chauncy maps.
In 1911, the Albany Council applied to have Weelara/Duck Lake set apart as a Reserve (originally no. 13540) for Municipal Purposes. The water from Weelara/Duck Lake was used by the Council as a water supply purposes for the nearby Sanitary Depot. The water from the lake was also used to water bind the surrounding roads.
When the suburb of Lockyer – which was also referred to as Mount Lockyer and Mitchell Park - was developed in the early 1950s, the sanitary depot and the lake were transformed into urban parks. At this time, local Aboriginal people were still camping at the lake. The park was named Apex Park to recognise the community service work of the Albany Apex Club in formation of the park in 1953 including the installation of playground equipment and sports facilities. It was referred to as Apex Park No. 1 and also the Apex Hockey Fields.

Integrity: High/Moderate
Authenticity: High/Moderate