Kwinana Grain Terminal, Granary Museum & Jetty

Lot 1304 & 1585 Rockingham Beach Rd East Rockingham

Heritage List Adopted 01 Mar 2008

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Mar 2008 Category B

Category B

Worthy of a high level of protection. Maximum encouragement to the owner should be provided under the City of Rockingham Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. A detailed Heritage Assessment and Impact Statement should be undertaken before approval is given for any major redevelopment. Incentives to promote heritage conservation should be also be considered.

Statement of Significance

• The grain terminal and jetty have aesthetic value as a landmark in the district for its bold colouring, large monolithic structure and location in a predominantly flat landscape.
• The grain terminal and jetty have historic value for their association with the development of the industrial complex in the late 1960s and early 1970s which was fostered by the state government and implemented by private companies.

Physical Description

Substantial complex that has become part of the Rockingham/Kwinana foreshore and a landmark for the area. The complex consists of vertical grain silos, the two horizontal storage units to the rear of the site, the shipping gallery and jetty across Rockingham Beach Road and the Museum building.
The jetty/shipping gallery is located a distance from silo but connected via a long enclosed jetty that extends under the road to the main silo building. The jetty is 752m long with the shipping gallery being 291m. The vertical silo building consists of two ranges of silos, separated by a 12 storey building known as the ‘Workhouse’. The grain travels along the jetty on the shipping conveyors before unloading onto the waiting ships via the four ship loaders.
The silos are constructed from reinforced concrete. The Museum is housed in a simple brick building located to the front of the silos.

History

The Kwinana Grain Terminal and jetty are part of the industrial complex that was developed through partnerships of state and private investment in the 1950s and 1960s. The advantages of Cockburn Sound as a deep water port in contrast to Fremantle port, the availability of land and rail access led to the decision to develop the small settlement of Kwinana as an industrial complex.
The need for a larger grain terminal was recognised in the mid-1960s as Western Australia’s grain production increased. Although the facilities at Fremantle had been enlarged the site was limited and the port could not be deepened for the ever increasing size of the bulk carriers.
Co-operative Bulk Handling Limited which handles the state's grain crop secured the finance to build the terminal and works began in 1969. The first shipment of grain was loaded in that year and the terminal was completed in 1975.
The site chosen for the terminal is on the landward side of Rockingham Road to enable access to the beach is still possible. The series of massive storage cells are used for the cleaning, sorting, weighing and storage of most of the grain crop in Western Australia. The grains are then loaded onto the elevators, or transfer galleries, for loading onto the bulk carriers. The galleries are located under Rockingham Road and part of the beach before rising up above sea level for loading onto the ships. The jetty is over 300 meters long and carries the galleries to three loading berths located on a jetty running parallel to the shore. All of the operations are controlled from a central control room within a control tower.
The granary museum was established on the site in the early 1990s and is open periodically to the public. It tells the history of grain production in Western Australia and has been revised in 2011 to include interactive displays.

Historical Theme:
Occupations: Grazing, pastoralism and dairying
Demographic settlement and mobility: Government Policy
Transport and communications: River and sea transport
Management Category B
Very important to the heritage of the locality.
High degree of integrity/ authenticity.
Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Original Use INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Silo\Grain Shed
Original Use Transport\Communications Water: Jetty