Duplex, 6A & 6B Hill Terrace, Mosman Park

6A & 6B Hill Tce Mosman Park

Stone/Robertson Duplex

Mosman Park

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 29 Nov 2019

Values

 The place demonstrates the development of Mosman Park as the site for substantial, architect-designed residences taking advantage of riverside views.
 The place is an example of the post-1945 development of grouped housing within residential areas.
 The place demonstrates elements of Inter-War Spanish Mission and Inter-War Mediterranean architectural style, as well as decorative elements of traditional classical architecture.
 The place is one of the last buildings designed by celebrated Western Australian architect Marshall Clifton, who pioneered the use of Mediterranean styles in the 1930s and 1940s.

Physical Description

Duplex, 6A & 6B Hill Terrace, Mosman Park is an asymmetric conjoined residence centrally situated on a large north-south block that slopes east towards the Swan River at the bottom of the hill. The duplex faces east towards the river, however the street entrance is north to Hill Terrace, with a secondary rear entrance to Hawley Lane to the south.
The view from Hill Terrace does not allow a view of the specific duplex arrangement, however it appears that 6A is a two storey residence with a balcony, facing east onto a small open courtyard. 6B, connected to Hill Street via a small footpath with garage entrance from Hawley lane, similarly appears to be a two storey residence, however the bulk of this residence is in the north-south oriented ground floor level.
The walls of the building are brick, pinkish-red in colour, laid in stretcher bond and with noticeably rounded projecting edges. The foundations of the building are not apparent, however limestone is used over brick in the walls of 6A’s sunken garage off Hill Terrace.
The windows of the duplex facing Hill Terrace are double-hung timber sash windows previously with timber window shutters, now removed. The other visible windows are modern aluminium sliding frames.
The roof of the duplex is hipped, and clad in Marseilles tile, with a single gable at the intersection between the duplexes. A small brick chimney with brick corbelling is apparent from Hill Terrace.

History

The Noongar groups living in and around the greater Perth area for tens of thousands of years were collectively known as the Whadjuk, while the families living in the area of Mosman Park were known as the extended family of Yellagonga.
This way of life began to be disrupted in 1829 with the establishment of a British settlement at the Swan River. When settled by the British in 1833, the Mosman Park area was originally known as ‘Buckland Downs,’ which was divided into a number of land grants for small scale farming. Early access to Perth was via ferry services and a dirt track through what is now Peppermint Grove, but the introduction of convicts in the 1850s saw the development of the convict-built Perth-Fremantle Road. By 1881, this was augmented with the establishment of the Perth-Fremantle railway, which accelerated the pattern of development in the district.
These demographic and infrastructure changes were eventually felt at Swan Locations 82 and 83, which in the late nineteenth century had been a small farming bock owned by the Samson family. ‘Samson’s Paddock’ was vacant save a stone caretaker’s cottage, which in 1917 was inhabited by the Norrish family. However in 1920 the locations were subdivided for sale and re-named ‘Samson’s Estate’. A total of 60 lots were created, land prices ranging from £200 to £300 depending on proximity to the river or Bay View Terrace. The land was advertised as having access to a water supply, electricity, telephone and macadamised roads. The lots in Samson’s Estate became home to particularly expensive residences; the values of homes constructed in this area quoted as part of published building permits between 1920-1935 were often twice as expensive (or more) than other suburbs, even throughout the inter-war period.