Piesse Brook Winery

Shire of Kalamunda

226 Aldersyde Rd Bickley

Woodhenge

Kalamunda

Category 4

Photographically record prior to major development or demolition. Recognise and interpret the site if possible.

Statement of Significance

·         The site has historic value for its association with the soldier settlement scheme and for its association with the establishment of the wine industry in the region

Physical Description

Original 1919 house now demolished. Winery is housed in a shed of simple form and construction, built from concrete blocks with weatherboard gables and corrugated metal gabled roof. There is an addition to the NE elevation built of similar construction. Further skillion roofed section on the north elevation (an enclosed former verandah) of timber framed and weatherboard construction on a stone base. Additional plant and machinery located around the building.
To the south of the main shed/winery a more modern building of brick construction with a dominant glazed façade.
The built form is constructed on the rise of the land with views over the vines on the lower scarps.

Level of Integrity - Moderate; Level of Authenticity - Low

Condition

Good At the end of the First World War, the discharged Soldiers Settlement Act of 1918 initiated a scheme to settle returned soldiers on the land. One of the areas chosen for settlement was along the Piesse Brook. In order to establish their orchards, settlers relied on loans and advanced payments from the Agricultural Bank. Since fruit trees took five years or more to bear enough fruit to sell, settlers often found it impossible to meet loan repayments and the scheme foundered. The Great Depression increased the burden and the Government was forced to foreclose on many of the properties. This landholding was one of the first soldier settlement properties. It was taken up by Harry Bateman in 1919. The house Bateman built was demolished and the materials used by subsequent owner Mick Boyanich, one of the first settlers in the district originally from central Europe. The property was the first commercial vineyard in the area starting in 1974.