Uniting Church, Forrestfield

Shire of Kalamunda

St Martin's Church

Kalamunda

Uniting Church Inventory Completed 01 Oct 1996

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Aug 2013

Statement of Significance

·         The place has historic value for its association with the establishment and development of the community in Forrestfield in the 1950s
·         The place has social value as many community members have attended events at the church since its construction in 1954.
·         The place has research value for its use of concrete blocks manufactured on site which is indicative of the austere post World War II period.

Physical Description

Small concrete block church with steep pitched gable roof clad in zincalume. Fibre cement sheets to the gable. Side elevation divided into three bays by buttresses with each bay containing a single pointed arch window. Front elevation has a small porch of similar construction to the church with a steep pitched roof to match the main roof, the front wall of the porch contains a single pointed arch window. A shade canopy has been constructed to the east elevation. A large brick addition constructed to the rear providing church/community accommodation.

Technology, religion, local heroes

Level of Integrity - High; Level of Authenticity - Moderate

Condition

Good This church was built in 1954 by the Methodist Church of Forrestfield. The site of the new church was donated by the Gutteridge family who lived and worked on their nearby farm in Hale Road Forrestfield. The Gutteridge family wished to acknowledge Muriel Gutteridge (1909-1950). The concrete blocks used in the construction of the church were built by members of the congregation on site as were several other buildings in the vicinity at this time. The church was opened by J. T. Waller on 9th October 1954. Originally the church was dedicated to St Martin. In 1977, the Methodist, Baptist and Congregational Churches combined to form the Uniting Church of Australia. The church is still used by a small local congregation.

Roof ASBESTOS Fibrous Cement, corrugated
Wall CONCRETE Concrete Block