Israelite Bay Post and Telegraph Station

Shire of Esperance

Esperance

State Register Registered 20 Aug 1993 Register Entry

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Apr 2021 Exceptional significance

Exceptional significance

Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example. Desired Management Outcome: Include in Heritage List. The place should be retained and conserved. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and be in accordance with a Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Municipal Inventory Adopted 23 Jul 1996

Register of the National Estate Permanent 20 Oct 1980

Statement of Significance

The telegraph line from west to east was a major achievement for the time. The station has historic significance as a link in the Albany to Eucla and overseas communication system which played an important role in the development of Australia. The operation of the place had great scientific significance, but there is not much left to demonstrate that now. The remains of the building are a landmark in the remote location and demonstrate how well it was designed to suit its purposes and location. The social value of the place lies in its capacity to remind present and future generations of the ability of people to build and operate essential services in extremely difficult circumstances.

The area is visited today only by occasional fishermen or people interested in local history. It is surrounded by Coastal Reserve No A 27632. commonly known as the Nuytsland Nature Reserve. The area containing the Telegraph Station and the ruins of the surrounding settlement have been classified by the National Trust of Australia (W Australia), and have been entered on the National Estate Register. It was also entered on the Western Australian Register of Heritage Places in 1993. The National Trust have produced a conservation plan for the Telegraph Station Building.

Physical Description

The telegraph station was founded in approximately 1877 when the Overland Telegraph Line was constructed. The early timber buildings were replaced with new and larger buildings in 1896 using the design of George Temple Poole. renowned government architect. under the supervision of builders Payne and Locke at a cost of £2,572. The building had 12-foot walls and four tall chimneys. The rooms were spacious and well proportioned. the public and mail room being 20 feet by 16 feet, with three tall windows along one wall. Housed under the one roof were the Telegraph master's residential quarters, and separate similar accommodation for the single men's quarters.

The station remained in use until 1917 and although it was stripped of timber and iron which was sold and removed circa 1927, the stonework is in excellent condition.

In the area are the graves of Postmasters John Healey 1898. John Francis c.1920. Thomas Brass 13.1.1916, John Cook 14.10.1912. and John Charles Lecount 18.12.1922 (aged 52 years)

History

Apart from the Telegraph Station staff. others lived in the area too. Cook's cottage is still present although is partly ruined. Dimer bought the Telegraph Station building in 1927. He took the roofing for the shearers quarters on his property in 1928. The Brooks house ruins. a cemetery with five graves and the ruins of the house occupied by Cook can be seen.

Integrity: The walls of the ruin are solid.

Locke (using George Temple Poole plans) Architect 1895 1896