Hasell House (fmr)

Shire of Toodyay

12 Drummond St Toodyay

Category 3

Recognition of cultural heritage value; Provide recognition and protection through the processes of the Town Planning Scheme. Recommend that the place is retained and conserved if possible. Photographically record the place to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The place has historic value as it is representative of development in Toodyay in the 1890's and is associated with prominent local builder Henry Hasell.
The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape in North Toodyay. The place has social value as a demonstration of a former way of life.

Physical Description

A single storey dwelling to road side with double height to rear. Constructed of brick, timber and weatherboard. The front verandah has a simple timber colonial criss-cross balustrade. There are vertically emphasised timber sash windows to the main facade and fanlight above the front door. The windows in the rear extension are metal framed picture windows of late twentieth century styling. The original cottage expressed a symmetrical facade representing the Georgian architectural stylisation. Weatherboard side and rear extension together with additional brick extension to the rear.

History

The homes was built by Henry Hasell in the 1890's. Henry was the son of the expiree convict, George Hasell, a builder. Henry was a builder as well and was responsible for building many of the houses in the Toodyay area. He had a brickworks adjacent to the house and used river mud from 300 metres upstream. After Henry died his son James, and his wife Alice, lived in the house. James leased the house at different times and during World War Two U.S. troops stayed at the house. James owned the place until 1985 when his widow sold it to R.J. Jodrell. Jodrell was also a builder and undertook renovations at that time.

Authenticity: Medium-High

Original Use RESIDENTIAL One-and-a-half storey residence