Hackett Hall

Perth Cultural Ctr Northbridge

Location Details

14/6/2011 Address includes: 2 & 4 Roe Street, Perth; 174 & 232 William Street, Perth. VFL Part of Perth Cultural Centre 4278 & Art Gallery & Museum Buildings P1962 City of Perth confirmed 40 James St. HOBS had it as 2 Roe Street.

Perth Public Library
State Reference Library (fmr)

State Register Registered 16 Oct 1992 Register Entry

Register of the National Estate Permanent 21 Oct 1980

Local Heritage Survey Category 1

Statement of Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE gazetted with permanent entry as State Registered Place (28/08/2001) Art Gallery & Museum Buildings, comprising the Jubilee Building, an imposing three storey building constructed of brick, stone and terracotta tiling, competently rendered in the Federation Romanesque style, (1897); the Government Geologist’s Building, a three storey brick, stone and terracottatiled building designed in the Federation Romanesque style, (1902) and the (former) Art Gallery, a two storey brick, stone and terracotta-tiled building in the Federation Romanesque style (1908); has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: + with Hackett Hall and Old Perth Gaol, Art Gallery & Museum Buildings is a family of related structures which are rare examples of the genre in State and Nation, since other States chose different modes of classical revival to symbolise cultural values in the latter half of the nineteenth century and the early part of the twentieth century, rather than the Federation Romanesque style employed at the Western Australian Museum;
+ the site, in spite of architectural differences in detail, has sufficient harmony for the whole assembly under the Federation Romanesque overarching style to be of strong aesthetic value;
+ the major spaces of the principal interior areas are of considerable merit and items such as the Hellenic Gallery are of exceptional worth;
+ the Jubilee Building was the first combined Museum, Art Gallery and Library for Western Australia, and initially held diverse collections that are now spread throughout the Perth Cultural Centre and beyond, commencing with the geological collection and expanding into flora and fauna, both native and exotic. The inclusion of the Art Gallery on the site in 1908 represented an important advance in the resources available for reference, and was an indication of the growing sophistication of the institutions available to the public to enrich their cultural life and education;
+ some of the building components were originally conceived as part of the celebrations of events of importance to the State; the Jubilee Building to coincide with Queen Victoria’s Diamond Jubilee in 1897 and the Art Gallery with a visit by the Duke of Cornwall and York to Western Australia in July 1901, following the federation of Australia;
+ the Jubilee Building and Art Gallery are of historical significance for their close associations with an enormous list of individuals who played an important part in the history and development of Western Australia;
+ the site is important to the community of Western Australia as a place of learning since 1897;
+ the Jubilee Building is a representative example of the museum genre of the late nineteenth century and falls within the notions of practice of the time;
+ the site, in concert with the Old Perth Jail and Hackett Hall and their open spaces, contribute significantly to the community’s sense of place and, as a group, the significant visual impact of the buildings makes the place a Perth landmark; and,
+ the site is closely associated with many individuals who have played an important part in the history and development of the State, including Bernard Woodwar, Sir John Winthrop Hackett MLC, Dr James Skyes Battye, Ludwig Glauert, George Pitt Morison, Dr David L. Ride, George Temple Poole, John Grainger and Hillson Beasley.
The internal courtyard spatial arrangements have historic significance as a reflection of the evolution and adaptation of the site, though the present landscape treatments are of little importance and many individual items areintrusive. Similarly, the spatial relationship between buildings and street are
significant, but their present treatments detract from the landmark qualities that are otherwise a significant feature of the Eastern Wing. The interiors of
the Government Geologist’s Office are so altered as to make the majority of the interior space of little significance, as are the interior treatments that occurred in general after the initial campaigns. The new entrance between the Jubilee Building and Hackett Hall, completed in 1999, is subservient to the architecture of these two significant historical buildings, and has little cultural heritage significance on its own right.

Physical Description

General Description: Hackett Hall is part of complex of Western Australian Museum buildings located at the northeast quadrant of the Perth Cultural Centre Precinct site and is located to the west of the earlier Jubilee Building (1896-97) which addresses the corner of Beaufort Street and the James Street pedestrian walkway. Hackett Hall is a two-storey, red face brick building designed in the Federation Romanesque style. Originally intended to be an integral part of the master plan for the site, Hackett Hall deviates significantly from the original scheme for the complex.

This was to have been a central building linking Hackett Hall to the Jubilee building. It was not until 1999 that the link building was constructed. The new entrance between the Jubilee building and Hackett Hall achieves the resolution of an historic problem created by the differing design philosophies. Hackett Hall is 10 metres out of alignment with the Jubilee Building. Only the 1910, Hillson Beasley designed south wing of Hackett Hall remains. This building uses similar materials and design style to blend with the Eastern Wing building. The external materials include red face brick walls with Donnybrook stone decorative elements. There is a plinth of rusticated granite.

History

The foundation stone for the Victoria Public Library, established to celebrate the Golden Jubilee of Queen Victoria’s reign, was laid in St George’s Terrace in 1887. After being housed in temporary accommodation, the library moved to the Jubilee Building on the corner of Beaufort and James streets in 1897 which then housed the Library, Museum and Art Gallery. Additional library accommodation was constructed in 1903 and a further wing, Hackett Hall was added to the State Library in 1913. Designed by Government Architect, Hillson Beasley, Hackett Hall adopted a similar style and construction materials to the earlier Jubilee Building, but demonstrated a different alignment and was left unfinished at the eastern end.

The first chief librarian, Dr James Sykes Battye was granted administrative control of the library, museum and art gallery. This system continued until 1955, a year after his death, when the library administration was separated from the museum and art gallery.

In 1977 planning began to bring the Library Boards branches and collections which were then scattered over three main buildings and three annexes into a single building. The new Alexander Library Building opened in 1985 and Hackett Hall became part of the Museum Complex. The 1903 library wing north of Hackett Hall had been demolished in 1984.

In 1999 completion of a new entrance building linked Hackett Hall with the Western Australian Museum - Eastern Wing, resolving the issue of the different alignments.

Medium level of integrity.

Medium level of authenticity.

Hillson Beasley Architect - -

Other Keywords

Normalisation effective from 6 May 2022 upon the gazettal of City Planning Scheme No. 2 Amendment No. 46 and Local Planning Scheme No. 26 (Normalised Redevelopment Areas) Amendment No. 4 (refer to Council Ordinary Meeting held on 31 August 2021)

11519 New Museum Project: archival record Electronic 2017
11496 New museum project: site interpretation plan Heritage Study {Other} 2015
11844 WA Museum Boola Bardip Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2020
1109 Hackett Hall : Detailed Conservation Policies Prepared for the Western Australian Building Management Authority on Behalf of the Western Australian Museum Heritage Study {Other} 1995
6981 A visitors' guide to Perth and suburbs : 1949 issue. Book 1949

Present Use EDUCATIONAL Library