inHerit Logo

Toodyay Memorial Hall (fmr)

Author

Shire of Toodyay

Place Number

02572
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

117 Stirling Tce Toodyay

Location Details

GPS: 0449259 6509148

Other Name(s)

Municipal Chambers
Shire Hall

Local Government

Toodyay

Region

Avon Arc

Construction Date

Constructed from 1899

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Aug 1998 Category 2

Category 2

A place of considerable cultural heritage significance; provide an appropriate level of recognition and protection. Recommend that maximum encouragement is provided to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Nomination to the National Trust Classified List is recommended, to afford protection by means of moral persuasion. (TPS also relevant).

RHP - To be assessed Current 12 Nov 2004

Heritage Council

Statement of Significance

The Toodyay memorial Hall has historic value for its association with the development of the Toodyay Roads Board and the civic identities who contributed to the community since the 1890's. The place has social value as the venue for the community and civic events which have taken place at the hall.
The place has aesthetic value as a fine architectural representation of the period and demonstrated the prosperity of the 1890's in Toodyay and makes a significant contribution to the Stirling Terrace streetscape.

Physical Description

The building comprises two phases of development: the front section of brick and render construction with a Dutch gable style parapet and decorated elevation with scroll motif and mouldings around the timber sash windows and door opening. Pitched iron roof. The rear section is of red brick construction, divided into bays, hipped iron roof with vented gablet. More recent brick entrance porch is located on the side elevation. Side ramp and garden beds were added in 1990's.

History

In 1877 Toodyay was granted municipal powers, and council meetings were held at the Mechanics Institute. The Toodyay Road Board also met regularly. By 1894 both bodies were conducting their meetings in hotels due to the constant demand of the Mechanics Institute. The public complained that they didn't have access to the meetings, and there was demand for a Town Hall. After a deputation to the Premier in 1894, he granted five hundred pounds towards the building if a site was provided. Two councillors offered land but it was not taken up. After new public buildings were constructed in York, another deputation of Toodyay citizens approached Premier Forrest in 1895, and requested a new courthouse and Town Hall, a grant for the Mechanics Institute and the immediate building of a new post office. The public works subsequently selected site for the new buildings in Toodyay.

The foundation stone for the hall was laid by the Lady Mayoress Mrs W.G. Leeder in April 1899. In 1910, Mayor Somers convinced the Councillors to add a Town Hall at the rear of the Municipal Chambers. The hall foundation stone was laid by Lady Mayoress Mrs Somers in September 1910. Pictures were run in the hall from the early days until the 1960's and recommenced in 1955 to celebrate the Academy award winning move 'Shame' which was filmed in Toodyay.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity: High
Authenticity: Moderate

Condition

Good

Associations

Name Type Year From Year To
Charles H. Whiteford, Architect 1899 -
Patrick Urwin (refurbishment) Architect 1991 -

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Present Use SOCIAL\RECREATIONAL Other Community Hall\Centre
Original Use GOVERNMENTAL Town, Shire or District Hall

Architectural Styles

Style
Federation Free Classical

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Roof METAL Corrugated Iron
Wall BRICK Common Brick

Historic Themes

General Specific
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Government & politics
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Community services & utilities

Creation Date

04 May 1989

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

31 Dec 2016

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.