Rosa Brook Hall

Shire of Augusta-Margaret River

Considerable Significance

Very important to the heritage of the Shire of Augusta-Margaret River

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Jun 1996 Criterion 2

Criterion 2

HISTORIC VALUER: It is significant in the evolution or pattern of the history of the local district.

Rosa Brook Hall is of significance:
• As a fine example of group settlement school buildings, with the teachers’ quarters intact.
• For its value to the community as the centre of educational and social events and its contribution to the community spirit of the Rosa Brook area since the mid-1920s.

The Rosa Brook Hall group comprises three buildings, the:
• Hall (former school-hall)
• Playgroup (possibly a former single-room teachers residence)(original use TBC by further research)
• Store/toilets (former shelter shed)
The surrounds are generally open with a combination of brick paving, sealed road, grassed areas and dirt.
The largest building is the former school-hall, which is aligned parallel with Rosa Brook Road. This is timber framed and clad with a weatherboard skirt with flat asbestos panel over. The original portion of the building has been extended to the west in matching materials under a continuation of the main roof line. The gabled roof has been clad with zincalume and has plain barge boards, ogee profile gutters and round metal downpipes. The northern façade (facing the road) has 3 windows to the original portion of the building and a smaller 4th window to the western extension. The original windows are all double 1/1, 6 paned, central pivot, each with a timber-framed, flat-asbestos clad awning. The southern side has similar original windows (without awnings), but the rear extension projects out as a small side wing under a skillion roof.The main entrance is set under a partly enclosed verandah. This area features a timber floor, board and brace door, and a flat sheet metal hearth and chimney. Views through the windows show that the hall has a polished timber floor and wainscot. The upper walls and ceiling appear to be plasterboard with a simple coved cornice.
Immediately south of the main hall is a smaller building which appears to have been an original shelter shed. This has weatherboard walls and a gabled roof with modern twin awnings either side. The rear awning has been enclosed and adapted as toilets for the centre.To the north of the main hall there is a small, single-room building that is now used by the local playgroup. This is clad with weatherboard and has a zincalume gable roof. A single 6 pane window faces the road and the door is located on the opposite (southern) side, off a partly enclosed verandah.There is also a flat sheet metal hearth and chimney (facing the hall).The area on the eastern side of the playgroup building has been fenced and developed as a play area.

History

The Rosa Brook Hall opened in 1925 to serve as a school for the local group settlement children from Groups 22 and 77. The first teacher was J. Walsh. A newspaper report in 1924 referred to a new type of state government school-hall, which had been designed to permit entertainment of group settlers as well as the teaching of their children. The design of this building as a large open space (rather than the more typical row of smaller linear classrooms of the inter-war years) suggests that Rosa Brook was provided with this new type of multi-purpose Group Settlement school-hall. The early use of the building for community events is confirmed by a newspaper report of 1933, which reported that: The most outstanding social event held in the district for a considerable time was the Bachelors' Fancy Dress Ball at Rosabrook School on September 9. In November 1932 tenders were called for the erection of new quarters at Rosa Brook School. After the school closed it continued to be used as a community hall and was upgraded to include kitchen facilities and a stage.The hall, and the other associated former school buildings, are still frequently used by sporting groups, the local playgroup and the CWA. In addition, many social functions are held there during the year.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium: The use has been altered, but the original use is still clearly evident through interpretation of the fabric.
High: The original/significant fabric is largely intact.

Generally - Fair Playgroup – Fair to poor *Assessed from streetscape survey only