OTC Satellite Earth Station Staff Quarters

Shire of Carnarvon

11 Craggs Ct Brown Range

OTC Earth Station staff quarters

Carnarvon

Gascoyne

Category 2

CONSIDERABLE SIGNIFICANCE: Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree or integrity/authenticity.

Statement of Significance

Aesthetic Value – Importance for the aesthetic character created by the individual components that collectively form a significant precinct.
Historic Value – Importance in relation to an event, phase or activity of historic importance to the locality.
Historic Value – Importance for close association with individuals whose life, works or activities have been significant within the history of the locality.
Social Value – Importance in contributing to a community’s sense of place.

Physical Description

Representative as the best remaining example of the former OTC Satellite Earth Station staff quarters on Craggs Court, Brown’s Range.

History

The dwellings on Craggs Court are important for their association with the OTC Satellite Earth Station as former staff quarters for the precinct workers. The OTC Satellite Earth Station was the first earth station built in Australia by the Overseas Telecommunications Commission and was one of only eight satellite earth stations in the world which carried out the function called Tracking, Telemetry, Command and Monitoring. The place is reflective of Australia’s involvement in the establishment of the global communications system (INTELSAT). OTC Satellite Earth Station is also significant for its association with the Apollo project which successfully landed the first men on the moon and for the first direct telecasts between Australia and an overseas country. There are 25 single storey houses that comprise the former Staff Quarters. These house have not been included in the State Heritage listing as they are in individual ownership and their authenticity has deteriorated over the years. In December 1965, OTC General Manager A. E. Shepherd announced that approximately 2,000,000 pound would be spent on the construction of the Carnarvon facility. The site initially comprised of three air conditioned vans, an administration building, a powerhouse, a 12.8m Cassegrain fed folded horn antenna (Casshorn) and twelve staff houses. During the 1969 upgrade to the OTC Satellite Earth Station, the twelve staff houses were increased to twenty five.

High/Medium