The New Church (fmr)

176 Adelaide Tce East Perth

Indonesian Mission Baptist Church

Heritage Agreement YES 19 May 2014 Text of the Heritage Agreement

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 28 Mar 2023 Category 1

Statement of Significance

The place is of aesthetic significance as a very fine example of the InterWar Gothic style applied to a modesty scaled church.
The place is of aesthetic significance because it is a recognised landmark in the City of Perth.
The place is of social significance because it represents a special place for members of the community associated with the development of the area.
The place is associated with architect Richard Spanney and Mr W. Hickman who was the minister of the Perth Society for 36 years.
The place is rare as one of two churches in Perth designed by architect Richard Spanney in the Inter-War Gothic style that feature laterite stone from Darlington.
The place is rare as one of a small number of churches built in Australia for the New Church of Australia and the only one in Western Australia.

Physical Description

The small Gothic-style church is constructed using random coursed laterite stone from Darlington with stucco detailing, The steeply pitched roof is covered with Marseilles profile clay tiles. Timber barge boards with decorative detail are located on the building's facade. Steps lead to the entrance porch and a second entrance is located in the tower. A glass roofed link building at the rear of the former church provides access to the new building. The area surrounding the former church has been bituminised and landscaped. The Hall and outbuildings at the rear of the church were demolished, and a 19 level residential building containing 92 serviced apartments and associated car parking bays was constructed.

History

In 1939 the property was purchased by the Perth Society. Richard Spanney was appointed as the architect. Richard Spanney also designed the St John Lutheran church on Aberdeen Street, Northbridge. It was requested that the New Church building was constructed using the same design and materials as that church. This building is also in the Inter-War Gothic style and constructed with laterite stone. The church was completed in early 1940 and was dedicated for the use on 25 February 1940. The church was the only one built for the Perth Society of the New Church. The church was based on the theological ideas of Emanuel Swendenborg and was first established in London in 1784. It then spread throughout the world. Members of the church arrived in Perth in 1896-97 and services were held in members homes. The Perth Society of The New Church was incorporated in 1929. Mr Hickman came to Perth from Melbourne to assist with the leadership of the church and then become the leader for 36 years. He was a gifted preacher and writer. The church had a growing membership during the 1950s to the 1970s. It was a popular venue for weddings for members of the church as well as the general public who liked the aesthetics of the building. Membership declined in the early 2000s and the building became too large for the small congregation. The church was sold in 2002. It was also used by the Indonesian Baptist Church in the early 2000s for a short time. The building was then used for office space.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium level of authenticity. Largely as originally constructed with detail intact with some internal changes.

Richard Spanney Architect 1939 1940