Wandi Nature Reserve

City of Kwinana

Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 May 1998 A

A

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 01 Feb 2022 A

A

Statement of Significance

Aesthetic Value: The place is an attractive and prominent landscape feature which makes a significant contribution to the character of the area.

Social Value: The place is believed to have significance to the local Aboriginal
communities because of its location on the Bassendean dune
system, and its proximity to the coast, watercourses, lakes and
wetlands.

Scientific Value: The place is of biogeographical significance as remnants of plant communities which were once common on the Swan Coastal plain, but have been reduced by clearing for agriculture and urban development.
The place has value locally as a teaching site, being a good example of remnant bushland in an increasingly urbanised area. The place is considered to have high species diversity, and contains a number of species uncommon in the region, as well as providing a valuable habitat for local birds and reptiles.

Representativeness: The remaining wetland is representative of the indigenous fauna and landscape prior to farming.

Level of significance: Exceptional

Physical Description

Wandi Nature Reserve comprises a small urban bushland remnant. The vegetation on the reserve consists of firewood banksia, candlestick banksia and sheoak low woodland, with a dense understorey of well developed shrub, herb and sedge layers.
The understorey includes green stinkwood, spearwood and common woolly bush, along with blue boy, beard heath, spiked scholtzia and buttercups over grasses and sedges. Prickly bark and macarthuria australis are also present on the reserve.

History

Approximately 75% of Wandi was burnt in a summer wildfire in 1995-96. Prior to this it was in very good condition, particularly for a small urban bushland remnant, being long unburnt, free of dieback and with only a few non-aggressive weed species. Since the fire the site has regenerated well.
The place is believed to have significance to the local Aboriginal communities because of its location on the Bassendean dune system, and its proximity to the coast, watercourses, lakes and wetlands