HOUSE, 75 FORREST STREET

75 Forrest St Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted Level 3

Physical Description

75 Forrest Street is a single storey masonry and tile house constructed in the Federation Bungalow style of Architecture. The walls are red face brick (stretcher bond). The roof is hipped and gabled and tile clad. The front verandah sits under an extension of the main roof. The verandah is supported by tapered rendered piers on a painted rendered low wall. The asymmetrical façade has a timber battened fibre cement gable, timber framed tiled roofed awning over three timber casement windows. Three timber casement windows are located within the verandah.

History

The house was first listed in Post Office Directories in 1905 with Mathew Love as the occupant. Numbers were allocated in 1905, at which time the house was No. 172. It became number 75 when the whole street was renumbered in 1939.
The 1911 sewerage map (No. 2133) shows a small timber cottage, set well back from the street, with no front verandah, central steps, and a small verandah to the rear. It does not match the aerial photos beginning in 1949 or the current house, suggesting the original house was demolished and this current one built. From its architectural style, it is probably a c1920s or early 1930s construction.
A long-term resident was Charles M Barton (c1920-1930).