COMMERCIAL BUILDING, 93-97 MARKET STREET

93-97 Market St Fremantle

Municipal Inventory YES 14 Oct 2000 Level 2

Level 2

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of considerable cultural heritage significance in its own right within the context of Fremantle and its conservation is a priority.

Statement of Significance

Commercial Building, 93-97 Market Street, a single storey brick building dating from the 1950s, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: The place has aesthetic significance for its contribution to the streetscape. It is historically and socially significant for its associations with its former use as Dave Johnson Motors; the site has historic significance for the 1880s residences (demolished 1954), which represents the changing nature and use of the central Fremantle area.

Physical Description

Commercial Building, 93-97 Market Street is a single storey masonry commercial building constructed in 1954. The walls are rendered brick with a simple face brick parapet which has two horizontal bands. There is a bullnose corrugated iron awning supported by chamfered timber posts. Each shop front has modern aluminium framed windows and glass doors. A low rendered wall forms a boundary from the footpath.

History

The history of Lot 448 Market Street can be traced from 1880, when the rates records show two residences on the lot. In 1886, another dwelling was erected on the lot. In 1892, an 'office and dwelling house' appeared. This building is later described as a 'boarding house' or 'shop/dwelling' and becomes No. 99 Market Street. By 1894 there are two dwellings (Nos. 93-95) and a boarding house (No. 99).

Nos. 93 and 95 Market Street are shown in print No. 1869 dated 1905, and held in the Local History Collection. No. 95 clearly had a verandah, but this does not extend over the footpath. By March 1909, No. 93 also appears to have a verandah. Both brick dwellings are shown with verandahs on a 1909 Sewerage Plan held by the Water Authority. These buildings are also shown on a revised plan dated December 1916, and on both plans the verandahs do not extend beyond the allotment.

Nos. 93 and 95 served as private residences until 1954 when they were demolished and replaced by showrooms and

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent partially clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability).
Medium degree of authenticity with some original fabric remaining.

Present Use COMMERCIAL Restaurant