Chapman Valley Primary School

Shire of Chapman Valley

3310 Chapman Valley Rd Nabawa

Geraldton-Yuna Rd; Location 10396, Diagram D19044, Reserve R24313

Chapman Valley

Category 4

SOME SIGNIFICANCE: Contributes to the heritage and/or historical development of the locality. Management Recommendation: Conservation of the place is desirable. Any proposed change to the place should be in sympathy with the heritage values of the place.

Statement of Significance

The Chapman Valley Primary School has some local historic and social significance for its role in the provision of
education in the district. The school precinct presents as the largest group of buildings in Nabawa and consequently
the place contributes significantly to the built fabric of the town. The school is typical of educational buildings
constructed in that era.

Physical Description

Situated near the centre of Nabawa and to the north-east of the Shire Office, the Chapman Valley Primary School is
typical of school architecture of the period. The school comprises a group of buildings within a fenced garden
setting. The school group has undergone several additions and alterations over time. The original main school
building is of red brick construction with a green colorbond gable roof. The roof extends to cover a verandah which
runs the length of the front (north) facade. The top half of the walls are rendered while the windows are high set.
The original entry under front gable is now enclosed using aluminium windows. There is a newer office and library
building to the eastern end.

History

The first school in Nabawa was held in a rammed earth building built by Michael Morrissey of the Mt Erin Estate at
the southern entrance to Nabawa. A second school was run in the Agricultural Hall next to the cemetery. Another
school was built at the north end of Nabawa, near to where the second hall was built. This was only a one roomed
building with a separate shelter shed and later a small manual room was erected and used as a classroom.
In 1954, the fourth and present school was built in a more central location. Initially the building had two rooms,
however, a third room was added to accommodate the increase of school children in the early 1960s. The school
was officially opened by the Honourable Sir David Brand (at that time serving as the Deputy Leader of the Opposition
and later to serve as Premier of Western Australia from 1959 to 1971).

Modifications: Additions over time