Lake Way Hotel (Site)

Shire of Wiluna

19 Lennon St Wiluna

Wiluna Agricultural Research Station

Wiluna

Municipal Inventory Adopted 20 Oct 1995

Statement of Significance

The site of the Lake Way Hotel has some social and historic significance as the place where one of Wiluna's hotels was located. In its day it was considered to be very grand.

History

On 8 November, 1935 James Hayes applied for and was granted a Provisional Certificate of Licence to erect "sample rooms for commercial travellers". (The Wiluna Miner, 8/11/1935, p6) The following month T. W. Lees was contracted to build the architect designed Lake Way Hotel. (The Wiluna Miner, 17/1/1936, p2 & 14/2/1936, p6) Built away from the main shopping area, a local newspaper of the time stated that: "On completion of the hotel and the hostel on an adjacent block Wiluna's architectural beauty will be enhanced." (The Wiluna Miner, 20/3/1936, p2) The name of the hotel corresponded with the name by which Wiluna was originally known "Lake Way".

The Hotel was officially opened for business in July 1936 and The Wiluna Miner recorded the event: "The public bar has a counter space of 114 feet...The residential accommodation rivals that of the leading city hotels and has no peer in the country. There are 31 bedrooms...spacious lounges have been provided...each lounge has access to the writing room which is elaborately fumished...carefully arranged sitting room...the balconies facing Wall and Lennon Streets are exceptionally spacious...the dining room will seat 70 to 80 guests..." (3/7/1936, p3) The Hotel, which was of brick and tile construction, also featured many modem conveniences of the period including a substantial refrigeration system and a wireless system wired throughout the building with controls in each room. The Hotel cost 26,000 pounds to build and a total of40,000 pounds fully furnished. When it was built it is said that a whole trainload of tiles arrived just for the one building. Indeed, it was the only building in the town with a tiled roof at the time. (Topperwien, p.22) James Hayes, who had a long association with the hotel trade in Sandstone, Meekatharra and other centres, owned the Hotel until 1939. F.R. Mann owned the Hotel from 1939 to 1941 when A. Wantling took over until 1947. (Wise's, Post Office Directory)

The Agricultural Department purchased the Lake Way Hotel in 1957 to house the workers at the Wiluna Agricultural Research Station. (Topperwien, p27 & Minutes of the Wiluna Road Board, AN296/1, Acc 1313, Item 12) The hotel was demolished in the 1980s.