The Whaling - site

Shire of Augusta-Margaret River

Flinders Bay Via Augusta

Augusta/Margaret River

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Jun 1996 Criterion 5

Criterion 5

RARITY: It demonstrates rare, uncommon or endangered aspects of the cultural heritage of the local district.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Jul 2012 Historic Site 3

Historic Site 3

(3) The place is associated with an event or former place that is of particular significance for the local community. A memorial/plaque has been erected at the site.

The Whaling (site and cairn) is of significance:
• For its historical association with the visitation of whaling ships to the colonial settlement at Augusta from the 1830s to c.1850.
• As a community memorial recognising an important activity in the history of Augusta.

This memorial is a small limestone plinth with a sloping top, bearing a brass plaque that reads:

The Whaling Flinders Bay has had a long association with whaling American whalers were operating in the bay
in the 1830’s when the fist settlers were living at Augusta Whaling continued to flourish and in 1844 Robert Viveash
was granted permission by Governor Hutt to erect try works near Barrack Point. The settlement around this point was known as “The Whaling” and the name was still in use in the early part of this century - June 1969 -

As an interesting juxtaposition that represents changing values over time, the whaling memorial is located immediately adjacent to a memorial to a major whale rescue event in 1986 (Place # AU-25).

History

Whaling was Australia’s oldest industry and well before official Colonial settlement took place our shores were visited by British, French and then American whalers. It was the presence of French warships, which followed their whalers into this area that was the reason for Major Edmund Lockyer being sent to found the first permanent settlement on the Western half of the continent. This settlement was first called Frederickstown but was later changed to Albany. Soon after official settlement at Albany in 1826, some of the settlers took up this arduous, but lucrative, trade and set up bay whaling stations at a few sheltered beaches, mainly to the east of the Albany.During the earliest days of Colonial settlement at Augusta in the 1830s, yearly visits by whaling vessels added colour to the lives of the early settlers when the whalers came ashore to collect fresh water and trade with the settlers. The settlers would exchange potatoes, meat, vegetables and wood for much needed oil (for lighting), molasses, rum and tobacco.It is recorded that in the winters of 1839 and 1840, two US vessels each season had caught 30 and 31 whales respectively inside Flinders Bay.Whaling reached a peak around 1845 when there were approximately 300 whaling ships (mostly American) and numerous shore stations operating along the South Coast of Australia. The numbers declined rapidly after 1859 when petroleum oil was discovered in Pennsylvania with only a handful remaining after the turn of the century.A plaque has been erected at Flinders Bay to commemorate the visitation of the whalers during the early years of colonial settlement. This refers to an 1844 proposal by Robert Viveash to erect try works at Augusta. Newspaper articles of the era confirm that Messrs. Habgood and Viveash were involved in whaling operations in Western Australian waters in the late 1840s, but it is not clear if any works were ever established in this locality.

Historic site – N/A
Memorial - High: The original use has been maintained.