HOUSE, 7 HEVRON STREET

7 Hevron St North Fremantle

22385 North Fremantle Precinct

Statement of Significance

House, 7 Hevron Street, is a typical weatherboard and iron single storey cottage dating from the c1900. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical building stock located within the residential areas of North Fremantle. Historically significant as a representation of typical workers' houses in the North Fremantle area.

Physical Description

House, 7 Hevron Street, is a single storey weatherboard and iron cottage with asymmetrical facade constructed in c1900. Walls are painted weatherboard. The roof is hipped corrugated iron with no eaves. The verandah is under a separate corrugated iron roof, supported by a timber post with decorative timber brackets. The front elevation is asymmetrical with a protruding front room with verandah to the side. The window to the protruding room is not original. Under the verandah is a front door and timber sash window. There is a face brick chimney intact. There is a timber picket fence to the front boundary line.

History

The original parcel of land that became Hevron Street formed part of Lot P 52, a two acre lot granted to William Ralph Yesrige, a Pensioner Guard. The land remained undeveloped until it was subdivided by John Allen, Frederick Mason and a Mr Davies c. 1890. Ambrose James Hevron purchased an allotment in 1894, as did Robert Payne. By 1897 the land had been partially developed, with four cottages on the left hand side and six cottages on the right hand side of the street, which was originally named Frederick Street. The street was officially renamed Hevron Street on 19 January, 1923. From its establishment, Hevron Street developed as a primarily residential area. Following World War II, the area saw an influx of migrants, especially of Portuguese and Italian origin.

House, 7 Hevron Street was built c. 1900 for David McCarthy. Title to the property subsequently passed to Florence McCarthy, who was listed as the owner and occupier until 1949. By 1955, the property was owned and occupied by Selina Bryce. In 1962, the property was sold and in 1964, the owners replaced the existing verandah. It is not known if the work was undertaken by the existing owners, or the new owners, for the property changed hands again in 1964 when Keith Creek gained the title. The property changed hands again in 1968. This time the owner retained ownership for many years - until at least 1980. The property has changed hands at least once since then and renovations were completed in 1989.

A 1939 plan shows 7 Hevron Street as being weatherboard, with a front verandah and centrally located front path. The house was roughly reverse L-shape with various outbuildings in the back yard.

This place was included in the 'North Fremantle Heritage Study' (1994) as a place contributing to the development and heritage of North Fremantle. It was also included in the list of heritage places in the City of Fremantle identified by the Fremantle Society (1979/80) - BROWN -significant for making a positive contribution to the built environment of Fremantle.

Integrity/Authenticity

High degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability, restored).
High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining.