Skinner's House (fmr)

City of Gosnells

15 Beckenham St Beckenham

Gosnells

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value as a good example of the Inter-war bungalow style interpreted in brick with a distinctive timber feature.

The place has historic value for its association with the development of the district in the 1930s and for its association with builder, Arthur Skinner and his family.

The place has social value as an illustration of the type of housing built for professional men and their families in the inter-war period.

Physical Description

Skinner’s House (fmr) is a single storey much enlarged property located on the eastern side of Beckenham Street, not far from the junction with Albany Highway. The property is predominantly of brick construction with a distinctive timbered elevation to the central projecting wing. The façade to the projecting wing is clad with weatherboard from window sill height with brick below. The bay window has leaded casement openings and a flat timber canopy above with feature brackets. The gable incorporates a timber vent in the apex.

The remainder of the house is all brick construction with a modern addition to the northern side of the house. The entire house has been reroofed with an extensive hipped roof which incorporates a series of gables and dormers creating a complex roof form. The house is positioned back from the street behind lawned and planted gardens with a very low brick boundary wall.

History

Mona Myrtle Skinner (1904-1990) and Arthur Caleb Skinner (1888-1973) purchased the land for this house on the corner of Albany Highway and Beckenham Street in Beckenham prior to 1928.

Arthur Skinner was a successful builder and constructed their family home on the site c.1929. Mona Skinner recalled there were only two other houses in the area at the time. The house was well known in the district as one of the first to have a telephone (number W51) and it was the only phone in the district for many years. The Skinners lived at the home until 1951 when they built a new home in the adjacent orchard.

Arthur Skinner constructed many local buildings including the Gosnells Road Board Offices and Maddington Centenary Hall in 1929. He also built the extensions to the Gosnells Road Board Offices in 1955. Arthur Skinner was well known for his construction of a series of 'superior' residences on Albany Highway at house numbers; 1540, 1542, 1549, 1553, 1557, 1563, 1569 and 1575.

Arthur Skinner was made a life member of Gosnells Bowling Club after many years of voluntary work at the club and for his contributions to the construction of the clubhouse.

Integrity: High degree: continual residential
Authenticity: Moderate degree: extensive extensions and renovations