Beacon Hall

Shire of Mount Marshall

13 & 15 Rowlands St Beacon

Cnr Hamilton & Rowland Sts

Mt Marshall

Municipal Inventory Adopted 20 Feb 1996

Statement of Significance

Beacon community is strong and because of their distance from Bencubbin (especially residents north of the town), this Hall was their main focus for all functions until the Complex was built.

Physical Description

Rectangular red brick building with gable iron roof, additions to rear with covered walkway to Telecentre, which was part of the additions. Stage area inside.

History

It was built by a local resident on behalf of the Beacon Progress Association- (the Shire is recorded as putting in five hundred pounds towards the purchase of materials and labour), after the war when supplies of building materials were difficult to obtain, which explains the long construction period. The additions in 1994/1995 show the continued support for the betterment of the community.

Integrity: Intact
Modifications: Addition of kitchen facilities and walkway to new telecentre.