28 Charles St Bunbury

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Moderate Significance

Moderate Significance

Statement of Significance

House, 28 Charles Street, a single storey, rendered masonry and iron house has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:

the place is a good example of the Victorian Bungalow style of architecture;

the place has landmark qualities and contributes significantly to the streetscape and the community's sense of place.

Physical Description

House, 28 Charles Street is a single storey, rendered masonry and iron house with an asymmetrical facade designed as an example of the Victorian Bungalow style of architecture. The walls are rendered masonry. The gable end features a decorative pediment atop a pair of double hung windows which have modern security screens fitted. The roof is hipped and gabled and clad with corrugated iron. The separate verandah has a corrugated iron roof and is supported by timber posts. The front door has fan and sidelights flanked on one side by a double hung sash window with modern security screen fitted. The house is elevated from street level. There are two rendered corbelled chimneys evident. There is a corrugated iron fence to the front boundary line.

History

Charles Street was originally a narrow lane owned by Charles Hastie, who had a number of disputes over access and ownership with Charles Spencer. When the lane was widened and lengthened to become a public thoroughfare it was named after both men. Charles Street is located in one of Bunbury’s earliest residential areas.

House, 28 Charles Street was built c 1890. The date of construction cannot be determined as no entries for the lot could be found in the available Municipality of Bunbury Rate Books prior to 1921.

In 1921, House, 28 Charles Street was owned by the estate of Peter Rogers and occupied by C R Wenn. In 1941, the house was owned by Patrick Rogers and occupied by L Gorman and then S Tongue. Patrick Rogers still owned the house in 1951. In that year, it was occupied by Roy Glover and then Sydney Chick.

High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining.

Victorian Colonial